Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
801 Cohen, Andrew
While Canada Slept: How We Lost Our Place in the World Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. McClelland & Stewart Ltd 2003 0771022751 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Inscription by previous owner on front free endpaper. 080843 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 Coker, Jerry
The Jazz Idiom N,Y. Prentice-Hall 1975 0135098440 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Soft cover. 81 pages. Very good condition. 082863 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 Colbert, Elias And Chamberlin, Everett
Chicago and the Great Conflagration With numerous Illustrations by Chapin & Gulick, from Photographic Views taken on the Spot N,Y. C. F. Vent; 1871 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Some foxing.Folded Maps.Illustrations made from actual photographs.Previous owner's name on front free endpaper.On October 8, 1871, at around 9pm on a Sunday evening, a fire began in a barn outside Chicago, owned by Mrs. Katherine O'Leary. Driven by a strong wind out of the southwest, the flames headed straight for the center of the city, with branches of flame shooting in several directions. The fire spread quickly because of plank sidewalks, high winds and the Chicago River itself igniting from the massive amounts of pollution in the greasy river. By 1:30am it reached the Courthouse tower; the watchman barely escaped by sliding down the banisters through the burning stairway. City officials, realizing that the building was doomed, released the prisoners from the basement just before the great bell plummeted through the collapsing tower.Only an inch of rain had fallen since July 4th of that year and a major fire a day earlier had left the water reserves dangerously low. By 3:30am, when the roof collapsed on the pumping station, any firefighting efforts became useless. Rain began to fall on Tuesday morning, and the flames finally died out, leaving Chicago a smoking, steaming ruin. 081366 
Price: 108.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
804 Coleman, Christopher K.
Ghosts and Haunts of the Civil War: Authentic Accounts of the Strange and Unexplained Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Rutledge Hill Pr 1999 1558537856 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Soft cover, very good condition. Small stamp star on inside cover. From haunted battlefields to phantom soldiers, this book is a fascinating collection of chilling and intriguing stories of Civil War ghosts. It contains thirty-six such stories, including an encounter by both Teddy Roosevelt and First Lady Grace Coolidge with Abraham Lincoln in the White House 082420 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
805 Colette Audry
Sartre et la re?alite? humaine Paris, France Seghers 1966 Soft cover Good Book 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall 
Couverture souple, texte francais, french text. Pages jaunies. 083143 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
806 COLETTE Mme
DEUX COUSINES Paris France Alfred Mame & Fils 1920 Hardcover Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Circa 1920. Exemplaire de bibliothèque. Couverture ridide, Texte francais, french edition.Bonne condition. Tache sur couverture arriere. 083341 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
807 Colette Piat
Lady Blood Geneve, Suisse Les Classiques Du Crime Édito-Service 1981 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Book 
Couverture souple. Format livre de poche. Tres bon etat. Jauni a l'interieur de la couverture avant. et arriere. Texte francais. 176 pages. sans oublier Hélène penchée sur le cadavre de son amant dans la chambre d'hôtel et Luther, le Sioux du 26, abruti par les électrochocs. Avec ces dix-huit portraits de perdants, saisis dans le vertige de la chute, Marc Villard prouve, s'il en était besoin, que l'échec n'est jamais magnifique. Des théories d'hommes s'accroche,t ici avec l'énergie du désespoir à des lambeaux nostalgiques, des songes d'ivresse amnésique, des rêves de vengeance dérisoire. 084312 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
808 Colfer, Eoin
The Supernaturalist N,Y. Puffin Books 2004 0141380403 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Hard cover with dust jacket. Very good condition. 290 pages.Fourteen-year-old Cosmo Hill longs to escape from the Clarissa Fayne Institute for Parentally Challenged Boys. When a rare chance to get away comes, he grabs it, but the attempt goes fatally wrong. He can feel his life force ebbing away, sucked out of him by a strange blue Parasite ...until a wisecracking gang of kids burst in, blast the creature and save him. They are the Supernaturalists, dedicated to ridding the world of these life-sucking blue parasites. When they realise that Cosmo also has the ability to see these blue creatures, they enlist him as one of them too. Their mission leads Cosmo into a world of high-level corruption, James Bond type technology, thrilling adventure and finally back to a place that Cosmo ever thought he'd have to return...the dreaded Clarissa Fayne 084379 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
809 Colfer, Eoin
The Arctic Incident: The Arctic Incident New York, New York, U.S.A. Hyperion 2002 0786808551 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Ex-Library. Hardcover with dust jacket. Lib. markings. 082056 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
810 Collard, Edgar Andrew
Montreal Yesterdays Canada Longmans 1963 Hardcover Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover , dust jacket chipped on edges. Strong binding, clean pages. 082178 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
811 Collectif
La parapsychologie. Les pouvoirs inconnus de L'homme. Le Regard Magnetique Canada Laffont Canada 1978 Hardcover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Hypnose, douleur et relaxation, suggestion, magnétisme, sophrologie, somnambulisme. Couverture rigide. Texte français. très bon état. 314 pages. Illustre. 084278 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
812 Collectif
La parapsychologie. Les pouvoirs inconnus de L'homme. Le Savoir Anterireur Canada Laffont Canada 1978 Hardcover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Clairvoyance, precognition, don des langues, sixième sens, psychometrie, rêves prémonitoires, vision extra-rétinienne, connaissance de l'avenir. Couverture rigide. Texte français. très bon état. 294 pages. Illustre. 084279 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
813 COLLECTIF
VISION DU NAZAREEN Neuchatel, LA BACONNIERE 1987 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
8e edition. Tres bonne condition. Couverture souple grand format. Texte francais, french edition. 083276 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
814 Collectif
La parapsychologie. Les pouvoirs inconnus de L'hommeLes extra-sensoriels. Canada Laffont Canada 1978 Hardcover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Calculateurs prodiges, mémoires fabuleuses, l'écriture automatique, les surdoués, l'être humain et son double, génie et folie, Hallucinations et clairvoyance, la créativité, les énigmes du rêve, visions mystiques. Couverture rigide. Texte français. très bon état. 318 pages. Illustre. 084277 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
815 Collectif
La parapsychologie. Les pouvoirs inconnus de L'homme. Les Medecines Secretes Canada Laffont Canada 1981 Hardcover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Acupuncture, Médecines naturelles et populaires, magnétisme, guérison par les plantes. Couverture rigide. Texte français. très bon état. 316 pages. Illustre. 084280 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 Collectif
La parapsychologie. Les pouvoirs inconnus de L'homme. Les Transparents Canada Laffont Canada 1980 Hardcover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Apparitions spontanées, les morts reviennent-ils?, Expériences avec les fantômes, Les grands médiums, des objets venus de nulle part, dematerialisation du corps, les explications, les preuves matérielles. Couverture rigide. Texte français. très bon état. 316 pages. Illustre. 084281 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 Collectif
La parapsychologie. Les pouvoirs inconnus de L'homme. Le Corp Humain et Le Defi a La Mort Canada Laffont Canada 1981 Hardcover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Guérisseurs, Miracles, Aura et corps astral, Après-vie, Reincarnation. Couverture rigide. Texte français. très bon état. 296 pages. Illustré. 084282 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
818 Collectif
La parapsychologie. Les pouvoirs inconnus de L'homme. Les Explorateurs De L'impossible Canada Laffont Canada 1980 Hardcover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Les explorateurs de l'impossible - Perspectives futures de la parapsychologie - La parapsychologie aux Etats-Unis et en URSS - Swedenborg le clairvoyant - Paracelse le visionnaire - Allan Kardec et le spiritisme - Hermes et l'alchimie - Nicolas Flammel et la pierre philosophale - Pythagore et le nombre d'or Couverture rigide. Texte français. très bon état. 306 pages. Illustré. 084283 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
819 Collectif
Trois. Revue d'écriture et d'érudition. Vol. 6, no 1. Automne 1990 Laval, PQ, Canada Éditions Trois 1990 0008294275 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Condition: Comme neuf. Couverture souple grand format. Texte francais, french edition. 083114 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
820 Collectif
Trois. Revue d'écriture et d'érudition. Vol. 3, no 3. Printemps -ete 1988 (special anniversaire) Laval, PQ, Canada Éditions Trois 1988 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Condition: Comme neuf. Couverture souple grand format. Texte francais, french edition. 083115 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
821 Collectif
Trois. Revue d'écriture et d'érudition. Vol. 5, no 1-2 Automne 1989 Numero Double Laval, PQ, Canada Éditions Trois 1989 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Condition: Comme neuf. Couverture souple grand format. Texte francais, french edition. 083116 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
822 COLLECTIF
JOURNAL DE L'ANNEE 1993 LAROUSSE 1994 2035243289 Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
ouverture rigide grand format. Texte francais, french edition. 082835 
Price: 43.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
823 COLLECTIF
GRAAL ET MODERNITE Paris France DERVY 1997 2850767239 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Tres bonne condition. Couverture souple grand format . Texte francais, french edition. 231 Pages. 083975 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
824 Collectif
Comme Un Cri Du Coeur Tome 2 Montreal Canada L'essentiel 1995 2980106291 Soft cover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Excellente condition. Couverture souple grand format. Texte francais, french edition, 083314 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
825 Collectif
Les mouvements étudiants des années 60 Fiffusion Flammarion 2008 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Vol. 16, no2 hiver 2008. Excellente condition. Couverture souple grand format, texte francais, french edition. 421 pages. Excellente condition. Le caractère général de la grève [édutiante d'octobre 1968] masque le fait que la révolte fut menée par un très petit cercle de personnes. On a tendance à oublier que la plus grande partie des étudiants ne s'est guère sentie concernée par les grèves et que les « anti-occupationniste » formaient une cohorte beaucoup plus importante que la minorité agissante qui harcelait les administrations collégiale [...] la révolte étudiante fut le fait d'un petit groupe déterminé dont les actions, accomplies à l'intérieur de l'enceinte close des collèges, étaient réverbérées et amplifiées au point de donner l'impression que la population étudiante entière se massait derrière les meneurs (Jean-Philippe Warren, Boréal, 2008) 082991 
Price: 63.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
826 COLLECTIF
LE FLIC DE MONTREAL :Roman Paris France ROBERT LAFFONT 1992 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Couverture souple grand format. Texte francais, french text. Couverture defraichie et jaunie. Bonne condition. 083778 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
827 Collectif
Freud et ses disciples Paris France Laffont/Tchou 1980 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
083685 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
828 COLLECTIF
LES SECRETS D'UN ESPRIT MILLIONNAIRE ; MAITRISER LE JEU INTERIEUR DE LA RICHESSE TRESOR CACHE 2008 2922405419 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Couverture Broché Grand Format. Texte francais FRENCH TEXT. 080821 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
829 COLLECTIF
traduction oecumenique de la bible edition integrale ancien Testament Paris France Les Editions Du Cerf 1975 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Couverture rigide, texte francaqis, French edition. 2262 pages. Traduction oecuménique de la Bible. Cartes couleur et noir et blanc. Texte sur 2 colonnes. TOB. Condition: Comme neuf. 082724 
Price: 53.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
830 COLLECTIF
DICTIONNAIRE DE L'ISLAM : RELIGION ET CIVILISATION Paris France ALBIN MICHEL 1997 2226094199 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Couverture souple. Texte francais. 922 pages. Tres bon etat. 084559 
Price: 243.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
831 Collectif
La parapsychologie. Les pouvoirs inconnus de l'homme.LES APPARITIONS MYSTERIEUSES Canada Laffont Canada 1980 Hardcover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Apparitions religieuses, fees, gnomes et farfadets, avions et bateaux fantomes, fantomes humains et animaux. . Couverture rigide. Texte français. Excellent etat. 316 pages. Illustre. 084270 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
832 Collectif
La parapsychologie. Les pouvoirs inconnus de l'homme. Les Societes Secretes Inititiques Canada Laffont Canada 1978 Hardcover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Les Sociétés Secrètes Initiatiques, franc-maçon, rosecroix, templiers, soufies, vaudou. Couverture rigide. Texte français. très bon état. 315 pages. Illustre. 084271 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
833 Collectif
La parapsychologie. Les pouvoirs inconnus de L'homme.Le Defi a La Matiere Canada Laffont Canada 1978 Hardcover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
.Le Defi a La matiere: Mouvement d'object a distance, Croissance paranormale de plantes, tables tournantes / levitations d'objects, effect Uri Geller, momifications, esprits frappeurs Couverture rigide. Texte français. très bon état. 319 pages. Illustre. 084272 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
834 Collectif
La parapsychologie. Les pouvoirs inconnus de L'homme.. Les Pouvoirs Du Pendule Canada Laffont Canada 1977 Hardcover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Les Pouvoirs Du Pendule : Radiesthésie, rayonnement universel, phénomènes biophysiques, teleradiesthesie, médecine radiesthesique, sources et trésors Couverture rigide. Texte français. très bon état. 306 pages. Illustre. 084273 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
835 Collectif
La parapsychologie. Les pouvoirs inconnus de L'homme,Les Pouvoirs Mysterieux De L'homme Canada Laffont Canada 1980 Hardcover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Phénomènes paranormaux, pseudo-médiums, faux fakirs, derniers résultats de la recherche, pouvoirs réels. Couverture rigide. Texte français. très bon état. 326 pages. Illustre. 084274 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 Collectif
La parapsychologie. Les pouvoirs inconnus de L'homme,les Pensees Communicantes Canada Laffont Canada 1979 Hardcover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Télépathie, transmission de pensée, "Mind Control" Rêves télépathiques, Hypnose a distance, Communication avec les plantes, psychanalyse et télépathie. Couverture rigide. Texte français. très bon état. 299 pages. Illustre. 084275 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
837 Collectif
La parapsychologie. Les pouvoirs inconnus de L'homme. Le Monde De La Magie Canada Laffont Canada 1980 Hardcover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Esprits et démons, rites et sacrifices, initiation, magie blanche et magie noire. Couverture rigide. Texte français. très bon état. 299 pages. Illustre. 084276 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
838 COLLECTIF
ADIEU Montreal Canada L'HOMME 1983 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Couverture souple. Texte francais, tres bon etat. 214 pages. 084307 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
839 Collectif
FIBRE ESPACE 11e BIENNALE INTERNATIONALE DE LA TAPISSERIE MUSEE CANTONAL DES BEAUX-ARTS LAUSANNE 1983 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Couverture souple. Texte francais. 122 pages.Très bon état . Illustrations. 084418 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 COLLECTIF
CATECHISME EGLISE CATHOLIQUE Paris France POCKET 2002 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Format livre de poche. TEXTE FRANCAIS, FRENCH TEXT. Excellente condition. 083739 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
841 Collectif (Alice Feinstein editor)
GUERIR GRACE AUX VITAMINES Cedex Editions Rodales 1996 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Couverture rigide, Texte francais, french text. 819 pages. 082607 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Collectif/ Eastern Townships Research Centre
Journal of Eastern Townships Studies Revue D'études Des Cantons De L'Est / Revue D'etudes Des Cantons De l'Est Issu Spring/Printemps 2002 No 20 Lennoxville, Quebec ETRC, Bishop's University 2002 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Issu Spring/Printemps 2002 No 20 . Couverture souple, texte frnacais et Anglais. Soft cover, English and French text. 148 pages. Color & BW illustrations. Illustrations en couleur et noir et blanc. 084575 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
843 Collectif/ Eastern Townships Research Centre
Journal of Eastern Townships Studies Revue D'études Des Cantons De L'Est / Revue D'etudes Des Cantons De l'Est Issu fall/Automne 2001 No 19 Lennoxville, Quebec ETRC, Bishop's University 2001 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Issu fall/Automne 2001 No 19. . Couverture souple, texte frnacais et Anglais. Soft cover, English and French text. 108 pages. Color & BW illustrations. Illustrations en couleur et noir et blanc. 084576 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
844 Collectif/ Eastern Townships Research Centre
Journal of Eastern Townships Studies Revue D'études Des Cantons De L'Est / Revue D'etudes Des Cantons De l'Est Issu Spring/Printemps 2001 No 18 Lennoxville, Quebec ETRC, Bishop's University 2001 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Issu Spring/Printemps 2001 No 18 . Couverture souple, texte frnacais et Anglais. Soft cover, English and French text. 88 pages. Color & BW illustrations. Illustrations en couleur et noir et blanc. 084577 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
845 Collectif/ Eastern Townships Research Centre
Journal of Eastern Townships Studies Revue D'études Des Cantons De L'Est / Revue D'etudes Des Cantons De l'Est Issu fall/Automne 2000 No 17 Lennoxville, Quebec ETRC, Bishop's University 2000 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Issu fall/Automne 2000 No 17 . Couverture souple, texte frnacais et Anglais. Soft cover, English and French text. 88 pages. Color & BW illustrations. Illustrations en couleur et noir et blanc. 084578 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
846 Collectif/ Eastern Townships Research Centre
Journal of Eastern Townships Studies Revue D'études Des Cantons De L'Est / Revue D'etudes Des Cantons De l'Est Issu Spring/Printemps 2000 No 16 Lennoxville, Quebec ETRC, Bishop's University 2000 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Issu Spring/Printemps 2000 No 16 . Couverture souple, texte frnacais et Anglais. Soft cover, English and French text. 124 pages. Color & BW illustrations. Illustrations en couleur et noir et blanc. 084579 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
847 Collectif/ Eastern Townships Research Centre
Journal of Eastern Townships Studies Revue D'études Des Cantons De L'Est / Revue D'etudes Des Cantons De l'Est Issu No 14 Lennoxville, Quebec ETRC, Bishop's University 1999 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Issu No 14 Spring/Printemps 1999. . Couverture souple, texte frnacais et Anglais. Soft cover, English and French text. 94 pages. Color & BW illustrations. Illustrations en couleur et noir et blanc. 084573 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
848 Collectif/ Eastern Townships Research Centre
Journal of Eastern Townships Studies Revue D'études Des Cantons De L'Est / Revue D'etudes Des Cantons De l'Est Issu fall/Automne 1999 No 15 Lennoxville, Quebec ETRC, Bishop's University 1999 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Issu No 15 Fall/Automne 1999. . Couverture souple, texte frnacais et Anglais. Soft cover, English and French text. 104 pages. Color & BW illustrations. Illustrations en couleur et noir et blanc. 084574 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
849 Collier, Peter;Horowitz, David
The Roosevelts: An American Saga Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1994 0671652257 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
The Roosevelt dynasty that gave the U.S. two presidents was divided into hostile factions, show Collier and Horowitz ( The Kennedys ). Theodore (TR), the Republican president from 1901 to 1909, led the Oyster Bay branch of this New York family, while his cousin Franklin (FDR), a four-term Democratic president (1933-1945), represented the Hyde Park Roosevelts. Relying heavily on quotes from earlier studies, the authors deliver an entertainingly gossipy but unbalanced history of the clan that focuses on TR, FDR and their wives and children. Bestowing a heroic man mantle on TR, they justify his controversial acquisition of Panama while portraying him as a caring family man. FDR, who overcame the crippling effects of polio, is credited with shrewd political instincts but presented as emotionally withdrawn. The most unflattering portrait is of Eleanor, TR's niece and FDR's wife, who is depicted as unattractive and neurotic, a terrible wife and mother who was responsible for the problems of her five adult children. Photos not seen by PW 084135 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
850 Collier, Richard
The Years of Victory: 1944-45 United Kingdom Allison & Busby 1995 0749002514 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Very good, softcover. 080749 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
851 Collins, Larry;Lapierre, Dominique
Le Cinquieme Cavalier Paris France R. Laffont 1980 2221004485 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Jauni sur le dos.Bonne condition. Couverture souple grand format. Texte francais, french edition. 083447 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
852 Collins, Larry;Lapierre, Dominique
Le Cinquieme Cavalier Paris France R. Laffont 1980 2221004485 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Texte francais, french text. Couverture souple grand format. 461 pages. 082149 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 COLLODI, CARLO
PINOCCHIO Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Goldsmith Publishing 1936 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
No date. circa 1936. Hardcover, no dust jacket. 063836 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
854 COLOMBIER PIERRE DU
L'ART RENAISSANCE EN FRANCE Paris France A. Fayard, 1942 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Couverture souple grand format. Texte francais, french edition. Bonne condition. 083251 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
855 Colt, Mariam Davis
Went to Kansas Being a Thrilling Account of an Ill-Fated Expedition to that Fairy Land, and its Sad Results; Together with a Sketch of the Life of the Author, and How the World Goes with Her Watertown L. Ingalls & Co 1862 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Being a Thrilling Account of an Ill-Fated Expedition to That Fairy Land and Its Sad Results Together With a Sketch of the Life of the Author, and How the World Goes With Her. Stain size of a penny on lower right corner of first three pages. Weak front indide hinge. 081020 
Price: 648.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
856 COLWIN, LAURIE
UNE VIE MERVEILLEUSE Montreal Canada AUTREMENT 2001 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Tres Bonne condition. Texte francais, french edition. 083311 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
857 Combaz, Christian
Le seigneur d'Uranie: Roman France Flammarion, 1999 2080676466 Soft cover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Le seigneur d'Uranie: Roman (French Edition). Couverture Broché Grand Format, texte francais, french text. Condition: comme neuf. 337 pages. Tycho Brahe, astronome du roi de Danemark, contemporain de Shakespeare, personnage tyrannique, dépensier, extravagant, privé de son nez lors d'un duel d'étudiants, fit bâtir un observatoire à quelques encablures de la forteresse d'Hamlet, sur une île où il exerça pendant plus de vingt ans son double talent d'alchimiste et d'arpenteur du ciel. Le " château d'Uranie ", (érigé par les mêmes architectes que le palais d'Elseneur), devint le rendez-vous des savants et des princes de l'Europe mais aussi le théâtre d'une implacable paranoïa scientifique, au nom de quoi Brahe prétendit toute sa vie réfuter le mouvement copernicien. Son obsession du complot, sa hantise des plagiaires, son ambiguïté morale, sa disgrâce et son exil nous sont ici racontés par Jeppe, son confident et souffre-douleur, un nain qui porte au flanc son jumeau avorté. Mémorisateur prodige, prophète à ses heures, " humaine chimère ", que les seigneurs se renvoient pour jouir de l'effroi qu'elle suscite, Jeppe suit Tycho Brahe à travers l'Europe. Il finit avec lui à Prague, chez l'Empereur Rodolphe Ii de Habsbourg, d'où il nous livre la chronique de la déchéance et de la rédemption de son maître, dans un style qui doit beaucoup aux fastes du Xviie siècle. 082423 
Price: 43.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
858 COMER, JAMES P.
BEYOND BLACK AND WHITE N,Y. Quadrangle Books 1963 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
second printing.After the relatively clearcut struggle against Jim Crow, what direction should black politics take? Through examinations of Jesse Jackson's Rainbow Coalition, Ben Chavis's brief leadership of the NAACP, the confirmation of Clarence Thomas, and other episodes of the 1980s and 1990s, Marable handles issues of race and class with sophistication and a calm, even-handed delivery. He is particularly astute on emergent class divisions within black America and their political implications 080555 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
859 Compton, Jodi
The 37th Hour New York, New York, U.S.A. Delacorte Pr 2004 0385337132 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover with dust jacket. Very good condition. Compton's bleakly authentic debut procedural set in Minneapolis features Sheriff's Det. Sarah Pribek, who specializes in missing-person cases. Sarah's partner and mentor on the force, Genevieve Brown, retreats to near-catatonia after her daughter is raped and murdered. Compounding this tragedy is the escape of perpetrator Royce Stewart, aka Shorty, who slips the clutch of justice on a technicality. Sarah's husband of two months, Mike Shiloh, a detective with the Minneapolis Police Department, is scheduled to leave on a four-month training stint with the FBI. When Shiloh turns up missing, Sarah finds herself investigating the disappearance of her own husband. Because there are no clues in the present, she sets out on a long and twisted journey into her husband's murky past. Compton tells her story slowly and deliberately, allowing the reader to discover Sarah's secrets as well as Shiloh's, revealing both as complicated, unpredictable characters with dark former lives. Interviews with Shiloh's disaffected family in Utah turn up a sister, Sinclair, who is a deaf poet and university instructor. Even though Shiloh had never mentioned her existence, she proves pivotal to the story and provides vital background clues that point Sarah back home to Minneapolis. There, Genevieve rouses herself and joins Sarah in the Shiloh investigation, which veers in an unexpected direction and leads the two of them to a confrontation with the evil Shorty. Readers looking for perky heroines with sassy girlfriends and humorous man problems would best be advised to seek their mysteries elsewhere. 083050 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
860 Comte Louis de Lichtervelde
Leopold II Bruxelles Librairie Albert Dewit 1926 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
oubrage couronne psr la fondation Francois Empain. Couverture Broché Grand Format. Texte francais, french edition. Petite dechirure en bordure de l'echine. 427 pages. 081146 
Price: 123.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
861 CONANT,JAMES B.
MODERN SCIENCE AND MODERN MAN N.Y. Columbia University Press 1952 Hardcover Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
hrdcover, in a very good dust jacket. 081277 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
862 Concilium Legionis Mariae
The Official Handbook of the legion of Mary N,Y. Concilium Legionis Mariae 1957 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Eight American edition. Hard cover. 084602 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
863 CONDE, MARYSE
DERNIERS ROIS MAGES Paris France MERCURE DE FRANCE 1992 2715217587 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Tres bonne condition. Couverture souple grand format. Texte francais, french edition. 304 pages 083285 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
864 Congregation De Notre-Dame
L'Economie Domestique a L'ecole Elementaire 4e, 5e, 6e et &e Montreal Canada Congregation De Notre-Dame 1945 Hardcover Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Couverture rigide, texte francais. 084596 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
865 Connell, Janice T.
Meetings With Mary: Visions of the Blessed Mother Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Ballantine Books 1995 0345391241 Hardcover Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Hard cover, dust jacket. fine / fine 084074 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
866 CONNELLY, MICHAEL
WONDERLAND AVENUE Paris France SEUIL 2002 2020524376 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
TEXTE FRANCAIS. Couverture Broché Grand Format avec jaquette en excellente condition, texte francais, Coin superiour de la page preniere page blanche (page de garde) est coupe en biais. Harry Bosch, inspecteur au commissariat d'Hollywood, doit enquêter sur la découverte de l'humérus d'un enfant apparemment enterré à la va-vite il y a une vingtaine d'années et après de nombreux mauvais traitements... 080456 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
867 Connor Ralph
The Sky Pilot a Tale of the Foothills CHICAGO Fleming H. Revell, 1899 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Special limited edition. Hard cover, no dust jacket. Very good condition. decorative binding. 084414 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
868 CONNOR, RALPH
GLENGARRY SCHOOLDAYS Toronto McClelland and Stewart 1927 Hardcover Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Tears on dust jacket. 081788 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
869 CONNOR, RALPH
THE RECALL OF LOVE N.Y. Hodder & Stoughton 1910 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Very Good , no dust jacket. sunfaded on spine. Gilt decorated front board. 080614 
Price: 43.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
870 Connor, Ralph
The Foreigner N,Y. Grosset & Dunlap 1909 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Hardcover, no dust jacket. Red cover black decorated and lettering. 081107 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Conquest, Robert
Stalin and the Kirov Murder Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr 1989 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Synopsis On December 1, 1934, a lone gunman shot and killed Sergei Kirov, Secretary of the Central and Leningrad Party Organization, member of the Moscow Politburo, and once considered Joseph Stalin's possible successor. As one of the most significant crimes of the century, the assassination not only sealed the fates of thousands-and, indirectly, millions-of people spuriously connected to the killer, but it eliminated the second most powerful man in Russian politics and gave Stalin free rein to dominate Soviet policy. Written by the highly acclaimed author of The Harvest of Sorrow, Stalin and the Kirov Murder presents the first book-length examination of the case. Robert Conquest chronicles the details of the Kirov affair and all of its astonishing consequences. He tells us that now, fifty-five years after Kirov's murder, glasnost has prompted a new examination of this singular crime-one that will perhaps reveal the truth about the case for the first time. Based on all the available evidence, including official documents as well as the reports of numerous Russian defectors 075489 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
872 Conrad Black
DUPLESSIS T.1-L'ASCENSION Montreal Canada Éditions de l'Homme 1977 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Usure sur la couverture. Bonne condition. Couverture souple grnad format. Texte francais, french edition. 487 pages. 083448 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
873 CONRAD Joseph
THE ARROW OF GOLD. A Story Between Two Notes London Eveleigh Nash & Grayson 1923 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Hard cover, no dust jacket. Good condition. 836 pages. Wear on edge of front board. 084411 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
874 Conran, Shirley
Crimson (French edition) Editions Sigma 1994 2890770966 Hardcover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
TEXTE FRANCAIS. FRENCH EDITION. Couverture Rigide Couverture rigide. 649 pages. 081501 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
875 Conroy, Charles
Peruvian Journal, Letters of a Gringo Priest Montreal Canada Palm 1966 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Sunfaded on spine. 082147 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
876 CONSTANTIN-WEYER MAURICE
UN HOMME SE PENCHE SUR SON PASSE Paris France Les Quadrige d'Apollon Presses Universitaires De France 1947 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
339e edition. Couverture jaunie. 083250 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
877 Consumer Services Department
General Foods Cook Book by Consumer Service Department N,Y. General Food Corporation 1932 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Hardcover, No Jacket. Green and yellow cover. 370 pages. 083598 
Price: 43.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
878 CONYBEARE,FREDERICK CORNWALLIS
THE ORIGINS OF CHRISTIANITY N.Y. University Books 1958 Hardcover Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Tear on dust jacket 's spine. 044794 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 COOK, FREDERICK A.
MY ATTAINMENT OF THE POLE Press Edition N.Y. Mitchell Kennerley 1913 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Fisrt edition,Press edtion. When Frederick Albert Cook died in 1940 he was considered a charlatan by many even though he never gave up his claims that he had been the first to lead an exploration party to the top of the world in 1908. Cook a wandering physician-explorer said that because of this "few men in all history...have ever been made to suffer so bitterly and so inexpressibly as I because of the assertion of my achievement." Who reached the North Pole first? That is a question that has been debated for nearly a century.r. Cook claimed to have reached the North Pole a year before Robert Peary claimed it in 1909 and wrote My Attainment of the Pole to explain his accomplishment. In contrast to Peary's larger expedition which involved three separate groups for trail breaking, laying supply depots and dashing to the Pole, Cook believed he could reach the North Pole by traveling quickly with a very small party which used a lighter sled made of hickory that could also be used as a boat and which actually resulted in the survival of the expedition. In 1964 a prestigious North American Arctic journal called for a re-examination of Cook's claims. The president of the American Geographical Society Dr. Walter A. Wood reminded colleagues at a conference that "if some insist that history must be served let them remember that the more we come to understand the physical geography of the Arctic Ocean the more we recognize the phenomena described by Cook but unknown at the time of his journey." 081017 
Price: 243.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 COOK, KENNETH
LE VIN DE LA COLERE DIVINE Paris France AUTREMENT 2011 2746715023 Soft cover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Couverture souple grand format, texte francais , french edition. Condition:Comme Neuf. Assis dans un bar à Bangkok, le narrateur se livre sur ce qu'il vient de vivre au Vietnam. La guerre l'a laissé déboussolé, groggy, perdu. Parti fervent chrétien, volontaire pour lutter contre " les communistes ", il se retrouve finalement déserteur, en terre étrangère... Son milieu familial et social a déterminé son engagement mais à la réflexion, bien fragiles, bien confus lui semblent les motifs qui l'ont mené jusque là. Les scènes d'horreur dont il a été témoin ou auxquelles il a participé se sont multipliées, sans être l'apanage d'un seul camp. Il a l'impression de ne pas être fait pour ce " job ". L'inutilité de l'héroïsme d'un camarade lui a sauté au visage. Le pacifisme d'un autre, qui se prétendait dans l'armée pour occuper un poste où il pouvait réfréner la tuerie, lui paraît une pose étrange - le type a fini par se mutiner et il a fallu l'abattre. Désabusé, au cours d'une courte permission, dans un bar, il tombe sur un habitant du coin, en civil. Un Vietnamien amical, qui l'aide à se débarrasser encore un peu plus de ses préjugés xénophobes. Mais il repart au front et les scènes de guerre reprennent, dans un crescendo insoutenable à la Apocalypse Now. Napalm. Jungle brûlée. Peur. Corps qui tombent déchiquetés à ses côtés. Crash d'un hélicoptère chargé de blessés... Au cours d'une dernière mission, cerné par l'ennemi, il tue à bout portant un homme dont il aura le loisir d'examiner le cadavre. Il croit reconnaître sur son visage des traits familiers. 082440 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
881 COOK, THEODORE ANDREA
OLD TOURAINE the Life and History of the Chateaux of the Loire Two Volumes London Rivingtons 1903 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Set;Volume one and two. English text . History of the castles of Touraine France. Dark blue boards. Gilt decorated 081000 
Price: 343.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
882 Cookson, Catherine
L'ame Soeur (French text version) Paris France France Loisirs 1988 2724261275 Hardcover Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Couverture Rigide, avec jaquette, excellente condition. 080823 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 COOPER,J. FENIMORE
WORKS OF J. FENIMORE COOPER .VOLUME No 10 N.Y. Peter Fenelon Collier, 1892 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illustrated with wood-engravings.TitlesThe headsman.-Lionel Lincoln.-The bravo.-Heidenmauer 081340 
Price: 53.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
884 Coopooswamey
Every-Day Life in South India; or The Story of Coopooswamey, An Autobiography London The Religious Tract Society 1885 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Hard cover, no dust jacket. Very good condition.. 256 pp. 084415 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
885 Copeland, Lori
Brides of the West Glory, Ruth and Patience 3 Novels in 1 Tyndale 2000 0739441299 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
3 novels in 1 - WANTED: Women with religious upbringing, high morals, and a strong sense of adventure, willing to marry decent, God-fearing men. Applicants may apply by mail. Must allow at least two months for an answer. - A sheltered mountain girl, Glory is forced to build a life on her own after her Poppy dies. With a bagful of gold and no change of clothes, she sets out in search of a new life. Far too naive for the cold world before her, she ends up on the run from a greedy uncle who wants her gold -- and who will kill her to get it. She manages to latch on to a wagonneer named Jackson and a group of teenage mail order brides. In her travels and adventures, Glory grows into a beautiful young woman with an unshakable faith -- but will her faith be enough to win the heart of the handsome wagonneer? Spunky, young Ruth Priggish is on the run from an eighty-year-old suitor. Faced with the prospect of marriage to the persistent old codger, Ruth throws caution to the wind and heads for Wyoming Territory, where freedom and independence await. Her only hope is to seek help from an unwilling protector: Dylan McCall. U.S Marshall Dylan McCall is trying desperately to get to Wyoming before winter sets in. But when he finds himself saddled with a stubborn spitfire who won't take no for an answer, his job -- and his heart -- are at stake. 081560 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
886 Corballis, Michael C.
The Lopsided Ape: Evolution of the Generative Mind Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr 1991 0195066758 Hardcover Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
How great is the evolutionary distance between humans and apes, and what is it that creates that gulf? Philosophers and scientists have debated the question for centuries, but Michael Corballis finds the mystery revealed in our right hands. For humans are the only primates who are predominantly right handed, a sign of the specialization of the left hemisphere of the brain for language. And that specialization, he tells us, makes a massive distance indeed, as he describes what exactly it means to be the lopsided ape. 082849 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
887 Corbeil, Jean-Claude; Archambault, Ariane
Le Nouveau Dictionnaire Visuel Junior : Francais-Anglais Montreal, PQ, Canada Quebec Amerique 2003 2764408145 Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Couverture ride. Texte francais/anglais. 367 pages. 084479 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
888 Corbo, Claude
Mon Appartenance : Essais sur la Condition Quebecoise Montreal, PQ, Canada V L B Editeur 1992 2890054977 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Dedicace de l'auteur Claude Corbo. Couverture souple . Texte francais, french edition. Excellente condition. 083683 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
889 CORELLI, MARIE
Ziska the Problem of a Wicked Soul N.Y. Stone & Kimball 1897 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Front free endpaper,missing. 081848 
Price: 37.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
890 Corneau, Guy
L' Amour en Guerre : Des Rapports Hommes-Femmes, Meres-Fils, Peres-Filles Montreal, PQ, Canada Editions de l'Homme 1996 2761913434 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Couverture souple. Texte francais, french text. Tres bonne condition 083665 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
891 Cornet, René J.
La bataille du rail. La construction du chemin de fer de Matadi au Stanley-Pool Bruxelle Éditions Cuypers 1947 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Couverture Broché Grand Format. Bon etat. Petite dechirute au bas de la couverture arriere et a la tete de la couverture avant. . La Bataille Du Rail. La Construction Du Chemin De Fer De Matadi Au Stanley Pool. Cinquaintième Anniversaire De La Création Du Chemin De Fer Du Bas-Congo 1898-1948 Illustre, 392 pages. 081266 
Price: 43.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
892 Cornwell, Patricia
Morts En Eaux Troubles Montreal, Canada Quebec Livres 1997 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Couverture Souple Grand Format, Texte Francais, French Edition. Excellente Condition. Le Cadavre De Son Ami Ted Eddings, Un Journaliste, Retrouvé Au Fond De L'eau Dans Une Zone Militaire Interdite, Lance Le Médecin Légiste Kay Scarpetta Sur Les Traces D'une Secte Manipulée Par Un Réseau Terroriste International. En Compagnie De Lucy, Sa Nièce, Devenue Un Agent Du Fbi, Et De Son Complice Marino, Le Flic Macho, Au Grand Cour, Elle Affronte D'implacables Ennemis, Tout Au Long D'un Suspense Où Les Technologies De Pointe Et La Réalité Virtuelle Bouleversent Les Données De L'enquête Criminelle... Patricia Cornwell A Connu Une Célébrité Immédiate Avec Son Premier Roman, Postmortem, Prix Edgar Poe Aux Etats-Unis Et, En France, Prix Du Roman D'aventures 1992. Mémoires Mortes, Et Il Ne Resta Que Poussière..., Une Mort Sans Nom Sont Aujourd'hui Des Best-Sellers Dans Vingt-Quatre Pays. 083166 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
893 Cornwell, Rupert
Le Banquier Du Vatican Plon 1984 2259012086 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Couverture souple grand format. Texte francais, french edition. 265 pages. 082548 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
894 Corriveau, Hugues
Autour des Gares : Nouvelles Quebec, PQ, Canada L'lnstant meme 1995 2921197081 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Tres bonne condition. Couverture souple grand format. Texte francais, french edition. 083273 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
895 Costain, Thomas B.
The White and the Gold Canada Doubleday and Co. 1954 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover, very good condition. 083224 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
896 COTE B
LE COEUR PRISONNIER Montreal, Canada Quebec Loisirs 2005 2890056791 Hardcover Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Couverture rigide avec jaquette. Condition: comme neuf. 257 pages. 084131 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
897 Couët Thomas
La Mère Marie De La Charité et Les Soeurs Dominicaines De Québec Quebec L'Action Sociale Catholique 1925 Soft cover Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Couverture souple jaunie. Texte francais, french edition. 300 pages.Exemplaire de bibliothèque. Usure au dos. 083895 
Price: 43.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
898 Courchaure, Stephane;Marot, Francois
Les Riches: Comment Ils Depensent Leur Argent Balland 1985 2715805373 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Couverture souple grand format. Texte francais, french edition. 082574 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
899 Cours de formation nationale. 7e session, Montréal 1961
L'etat du Quebec [federalisme, autonomisme, souverainete] Quebec Saint-Hyacinthe 1961 1st Edition Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Edition originale. Couverture Broché. Jaunie sur la couverture. 160 pages. L'etat du Quebec [federalisme, autonomisme, souverainete] Documents relatifs a la septieme session des cours de formation nationale de la Federation des societes Saint Jean Baptiste du Quebec; Montreal, 30 sept.-1 oct. 1961. 081490 
Price: 163.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
900 Courtemanche,
A l heure ou le temps se Conte Les Memoires De Claude Courtemanche Imprimee Par L'auteur 2007 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Couverture Broché Grand Format, texte francais, french text. 081031 
Price: 43.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  
cookie