|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Colbert, Elias And Chamberlin, Everett Chicago and the Great Conflagration With numerous Illustrations by Chapin & Gulick, from Photographic Views taken on the Spot N,Y. C. F. Vent; 1871 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Some foxing.Folded Maps.Illustrations made from actual photographs.Previous owner's name on front free endpaper.On October 8, 1871, at around 9pm on a Sunday evening, a fire began in a barn outside Chicago, owned by Mrs. Katherine O'Leary. Driven by a strong wind out of the southwest, the flames headed straight for the center of the city, with branches of flame shooting in several directions. The fire spread quickly because of plank sidewalks, high winds and the Chicago River itself igniting from the massive amounts of pollution in the greasy river. By 1:30am it reached the Courthouse tower; the watchman barely escaped by sliding down the banisters through the burning stairway. City officials, realizing that the building was doomed, released the prisoners from the basement just before the great bell plummeted through the collapsing tower.Only an inch of rain had fallen since July 4th of that year and a major fire a day earlier had left the water reserves dangerously low. By 3:30am, when the roof collapsed on the pumping station, any firefighting efforts became useless. Rain began to fall on Tuesday morning, and the flames finally died out, leaving Chicago a smoking, steaming ruin. 081366 Price:
108.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
COLETTE Mme DEUX COUSINES Paris France Alfred Mame & Fils 1920 Hardcover Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Circa 1920. Exemplaire de bibliothèque. Couverture ridide, Texte francais, french edition.Bonne condition. Tache sur couverture arriere. 083341 Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Colette Piat Lady Blood Geneve, Suisse Les Classiques Du Crime Édito-Service 1981 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Book Couverture souple. Format livre de poche. Tres bon etat. Jauni a l'interieur de la couverture avant. et arriere. Texte francais. 176 pages. sans oublier Hélène penchée sur le cadavre de son amant dans la chambre d'hôtel et Luther, le Sioux du 26, abruti par les électrochocs. Avec ces dix-huit portraits de perdants, saisis dans le vertige de la chute, Marc Villard prouve, s'il en était besoin, que l'échec n'est jamais magnifique. Des théories d'hommes s'accroche,t ici avec l'énergie du désespoir à des lambeaux nostalgiques, des songes d'ivresse amnésique, des rêves de vengeance dérisoire. 084312 Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Colfer, Eoin The Supernaturalist N,Y. Puffin Books 2004 0141380403 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Hard cover with dust jacket. Very good condition. 290 pages.Fourteen-year-old Cosmo Hill longs to escape from the Clarissa Fayne Institute for Parentally Challenged Boys. When a rare chance to get away comes, he grabs it, but the attempt goes fatally wrong. He can feel his life force ebbing away, sucked out of him by a strange blue Parasite ...until a wisecracking gang of kids burst in, blast the creature and save him. They are the Supernaturalists, dedicated to ridding the world of these life-sucking blue parasites. When they realise that Cosmo also has the ability to see these blue creatures, they enlist him as one of them too. Their mission leads Cosmo into a world of high-level corruption, James Bond type technology, thrilling adventure and finally back to a place that Cosmo ever thought he'd have to return...the dreaded Clarissa Fayne 084379 Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
COLLECTIF VISION DU NAZAREEN Neuchatel, LA BACONNIERE 1987 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 8e edition. Tres bonne condition. Couverture souple grand format. Texte francais, french edition. 083276 Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Collectif La parapsychologie. Les pouvoirs inconnus de L'homme. Les Explorateurs De L'impossible Canada Laffont Canada 1980 Hardcover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Les explorateurs de l'impossible - Perspectives futures de la parapsychologie - La parapsychologie aux Etats-Unis et en URSS - Swedenborg le clairvoyant - Paracelse le visionnaire - Allan Kardec et le spiritisme - Hermes et l'alchimie - Nicolas Flammel et la pierre philosophale - Pythagore et le nombre d'or Couverture rigide. Texte français. très bon état. 306 pages. Illustré. 084283 Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
COLLECTIF GRAAL ET MODERNITE Paris France DERVY 1997 2850767239 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Tres bonne condition. Couverture souple grand format . Texte francais, french edition. 231 Pages. 083975 Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Collectif Les mouvements étudiants des années 60 Fiffusion Flammarion 2008 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Vol. 16, no2 hiver 2008. Excellente condition. Couverture souple grand format, texte francais, french edition. 421 pages. Excellente condition. Le caractère général de la grève [édutiante d'octobre 1968] masque le fait que la révolte fut menée par un très petit cercle de personnes. On a tendance à oublier que la plus grande partie des étudiants ne s'est guère sentie concernée par les grèves et que les « anti-occupationniste » formaient une cohorte beaucoup plus importante que la minorité agissante qui harcelait les administrations collégiale [...] la révolte étudiante fut le fait d'un petit groupe déterminé dont les actions, accomplies à l'intérieur de l'enceinte close des collèges, étaient réverbérées et amplifiées au point de donner l'impression que la population étudiante entière se massait derrière les meneurs (Jean-Philippe Warren, Boréal, 2008) 082991 Price:
63.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
COLLECTIF LE FLIC DE MONTREAL :Roman Paris France ROBERT LAFFONT 1992 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Couverture souple grand format. Texte francais, french text. Couverture defraichie et jaunie. Bonne condition. 083778 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
COLLECTIF ADIEU Montreal Canada L'HOMME 1983 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Couverture souple. Texte francais, tres bon etat. 214 pages. 084307 Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Collier, Peter;Horowitz, David The Roosevelts: An American Saga Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1994 0671652257 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall The Roosevelt dynasty that gave the U.S. two presidents was divided into hostile factions, show Collier and Horowitz ( The Kennedys ). Theodore (TR), the Republican president from 1901 to 1909, led the Oyster Bay branch of this New York family, while his cousin Franklin (FDR), a four-term Democratic president (1933-1945), represented the Hyde Park Roosevelts. Relying heavily on quotes from earlier studies, the authors deliver an entertainingly gossipy but unbalanced history of the clan that focuses on TR, FDR and their wives and children. Bestowing a heroic man mantle on TR, they justify his controversial acquisition of Panama while portraying him as a caring family man. FDR, who overcame the crippling effects of polio, is credited with shrewd political instincts but presented as emotionally withdrawn. The most unflattering portrait is of Eleanor, TR's niece and FDR's wife, who is depicted as unattractive and neurotic, a terrible wife and mother who was responsible for the problems of her five adult children. Photos not seen by PW 084135 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
COLLODI, CARLO PINOCCHIO Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Goldsmith Publishing 1936 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall No date. circa 1936. Hardcover, no dust jacket. 063836 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Combaz, Christian Le seigneur d'Uranie: Roman France Flammarion, 1999 2080676466 Soft cover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Le seigneur d'Uranie: Roman (French Edition). Couverture Broché Grand Format, texte francais, french text. Condition: comme neuf. 337 pages. Tycho Brahe, astronome du roi de Danemark, contemporain de Shakespeare, personnage tyrannique, dépensier, extravagant, privé de son nez lors d'un duel d'étudiants, fit bâtir un observatoire à quelques encablures de la forteresse d'Hamlet, sur une île où il exerça pendant plus de vingt ans son double talent d'alchimiste et d'arpenteur du ciel. Le " château d'Uranie ", (érigé par les mêmes architectes que le palais d'Elseneur), devint le rendez-vous des savants et des princes de l'Europe mais aussi le théâtre d'une implacable paranoïa scientifique, au nom de quoi Brahe prétendit toute sa vie réfuter le mouvement copernicien. Son obsession du complot, sa hantise des plagiaires, son ambiguïté morale, sa disgrâce et son exil nous sont ici racontés par Jeppe, son confident et souffre-douleur, un nain qui porte au flanc son jumeau avorté. Mémorisateur prodige, prophète à ses heures, " humaine chimère ", que les seigneurs se renvoient pour jouir de l'effroi qu'elle suscite, Jeppe suit Tycho Brahe à travers l'Europe. Il finit avec lui à Prague, chez l'Empereur Rodolphe Ii de Habsbourg, d'où il nous livre la chronique de la déchéance et de la rédemption de son maître, dans un style qui doit beaucoup aux fastes du Xviie siècle. 082423 Price:
43.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
COMER, JAMES P. BEYOND BLACK AND WHITE N,Y. Quadrangle Books 1963 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall second printing.After the relatively clearcut struggle against Jim Crow, what direction should black politics take? Through examinations of Jesse Jackson's Rainbow Coalition, Ben Chavis's brief leadership of the NAACP, the confirmation of Clarence Thomas, and other episodes of the 1980s and 1990s, Marable handles issues of race and class with sophistication and a calm, even-handed delivery. He is particularly astute on emergent class divisions within black America and their political implications 080555 Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Compton, Jodi The 37th Hour New York, New York, U.S.A. Delacorte Pr 2004 0385337132 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Hardcover with dust jacket. Very good condition. Compton's bleakly authentic debut procedural set in Minneapolis features Sheriff's Det. Sarah Pribek, who specializes in missing-person cases. Sarah's partner and mentor on the force, Genevieve Brown, retreats to near-catatonia after her daughter is raped and murdered. Compounding this tragedy is the escape of perpetrator Royce Stewart, aka Shorty, who slips the clutch of justice on a technicality. Sarah's husband of two months, Mike Shiloh, a detective with the Minneapolis Police Department, is scheduled to leave on a four-month training stint with the FBI. When Shiloh turns up missing, Sarah finds herself investigating the disappearance of her own husband. Because there are no clues in the present, she sets out on a long and twisted journey into her husband's murky past. Compton tells her story slowly and deliberately, allowing the reader to discover Sarah's secrets as well as Shiloh's, revealing both as complicated, unpredictable characters with dark former lives. Interviews with Shiloh's disaffected family in Utah turn up a sister, Sinclair, who is a deaf poet and university instructor. Even though Shiloh had never mentioned her existence, she proves pivotal to the story and provides vital background clues that point Sarah back home to Minneapolis. There, Genevieve rouses herself and joins Sarah in the Shiloh investigation, which veers in an unexpected direction and leads the two of them to a confrontation with the evil Shorty. Readers looking for perky heroines with sassy girlfriends and humorous man problems would best be advised to seek their mysteries elsewhere. 083050 Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Comte Louis de Lichtervelde Leopold II Bruxelles Librairie Albert Dewit 1926 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall oubrage couronne psr la fondation Francois Empain. Couverture Broché Grand Format. Texte francais, french edition. Petite dechirure en bordure de l'echine. 427 pages. 081146 Price:
123.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
CONDE, MARYSE DERNIERS ROIS MAGES Paris France MERCURE DE FRANCE 1992 2715217587 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Tres bonne condition. Couverture souple grand format. Texte francais, french edition. 304 pages 083285 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
CONNELLY, MICHAEL WONDERLAND AVENUE Paris France SEUIL 2002 2020524376 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall TEXTE FRANCAIS. Couverture Broché Grand Format avec jaquette en excellente condition, texte francais, Coin superiour de la page preniere page blanche (page de garde) est coupe en biais. Harry Bosch, inspecteur au commissariat d'Hollywood, doit enquêter sur la découverte de l'humérus d'un enfant apparemment enterré à la va-vite il y a une vingtaine d'années et après de nombreux mauvais traitements... 080456 Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Connor, Ralph The Foreigner N,Y. Grosset & Dunlap 1909 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall Hardcover, no dust jacket. Red cover black decorated and lettering. 081107 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Conquest, Robert Stalin and the Kirov Murder Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr 1989 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Synopsis On December 1, 1934, a lone gunman shot and killed Sergei Kirov, Secretary of the Central and Leningrad Party Organization, member of the Moscow Politburo, and once considered Joseph Stalin's possible successor. As one of the most significant crimes of the century, the assassination not only sealed the fates of thousands-and, indirectly, millions-of people spuriously connected to the killer, but it eliminated the second most powerful man in Russian politics and gave Stalin free rein to dominate Soviet policy. Written by the highly acclaimed author of The Harvest of Sorrow, Stalin and the Kirov Murder presents the first book-length examination of the case. Robert Conquest chronicles the details of the Kirov affair and all of its astonishing consequences. He tells us that now, fifty-five years after Kirov's murder, glasnost has prompted a new examination of this singular crime-one that will perhaps reveal the truth about the case for the first time. Based on all the available evidence, including official documents as well as the reports of numerous Russian defectors 075489 Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Conrad Black DUPLESSIS T.1-L'ASCENSION Montreal Canada Éditions de l'Homme 1977 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Usure sur la couverture. Bonne condition. Couverture souple grnad format. Texte francais, french edition. 487 pages. 083448 Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
COOK, FREDERICK A. MY ATTAINMENT OF THE POLE Press Edition N.Y. Mitchell Kennerley 1913 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Fisrt edition,Press edtion. When Frederick Albert Cook died in 1940 he was considered a charlatan by many even though he never gave up his claims that he had been the first to lead an exploration party to the top of the world in 1908. Cook a wandering physician-explorer said that because of this "few men in all history...have ever been made to suffer so bitterly and so inexpressibly as I because of the assertion of my achievement." Who reached the North Pole first? That is a question that has been debated for nearly a century.r. Cook claimed to have reached the North Pole a year before Robert Peary claimed it in 1909 and wrote My Attainment of the Pole to explain his accomplishment. In contrast to Peary's larger expedition which involved three separate groups for trail breaking, laying supply depots and dashing to the Pole, Cook believed he could reach the North Pole by traveling quickly with a very small party which used a lighter sled made of hickory that could also be used as a boat and which actually resulted in the survival of the expedition. In 1964 a prestigious North American Arctic journal called for a re-examination of Cook's claims. The president of the American Geographical Society Dr. Walter A. Wood reminded colleagues at a conference that "if some insist that history must be served let them remember that the more we come to understand the physical geography of the Arctic Ocean the more we recognize the phenomena described by Cook but unknown at the time of his journey." 081017 Price:
243.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
COOK, KENNETH LE VIN DE LA COLERE DIVINE Paris France AUTREMENT 2011 2746715023 Soft cover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Couverture souple grand format, texte francais , french edition. Condition:Comme Neuf. Assis dans un bar à Bangkok, le narrateur se livre sur ce qu'il vient de vivre au Vietnam. La guerre l'a laissé déboussolé, groggy, perdu. Parti fervent chrétien, volontaire pour lutter contre " les communistes ", il se retrouve finalement déserteur, en terre étrangère... Son milieu familial et social a déterminé son engagement mais à la réflexion, bien fragiles, bien confus lui semblent les motifs qui l'ont mené jusque là. Les scènes d'horreur dont il a été témoin ou auxquelles il a participé se sont multipliées, sans être l'apanage d'un seul camp. Il a l'impression de ne pas être fait pour ce " job ". L'inutilité de l'héroïsme d'un camarade lui a sauté au visage. Le pacifisme d'un autre, qui se prétendait dans l'armée pour occuper un poste où il pouvait réfréner la tuerie, lui paraît une pose étrange - le type a fini par se mutiner et il a fallu l'abattre. Désabusé, au cours d'une courte permission, dans un bar, il tombe sur un habitant du coin, en civil. Un Vietnamien amical, qui l'aide à se débarrasser encore un peu plus de ses préjugés xénophobes. Mais il repart au front et les scènes de guerre reprennent, dans un crescendo insoutenable à la Apocalypse Now. Napalm. Jungle brûlée. Peur. Corps qui tombent déchiquetés à ses côtés. Crash d'un hélicoptère chargé de blessés... Au cours d'une dernière mission, cerné par l'ennemi, il tue à bout portant un homme dont il aura le loisir d'examiner le cadavre. Il croit reconnaître sur son visage des traits familiers. 082440 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Copeland, Lori Brides of the West Glory, Ruth and Patience 3 Novels in 1 Tyndale 2000 0739441299 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 3 novels in 1 - WANTED: Women with religious upbringing, high morals, and a strong sense of adventure, willing to marry decent, God-fearing men. Applicants may apply by mail. Must allow at least two months for an answer. - A sheltered mountain girl, Glory is forced to build a life on her own after her Poppy dies. With a bagful of gold and no change of clothes, she sets out in search of a new life. Far too naive for the cold world before her, she ends up on the run from a greedy uncle who wants her gold -- and who will kill her to get it. She manages to latch on to a wagonneer named Jackson and a group of teenage mail order brides. In her travels and adventures, Glory grows into a beautiful young woman with an unshakable faith -- but will her faith be enough to win the heart of the handsome wagonneer? Spunky, young Ruth Priggish is on the run from an eighty-year-old suitor. Faced with the prospect of marriage to the persistent old codger, Ruth throws caution to the wind and heads for Wyoming Territory, where freedom and independence await. Her only hope is to seek help from an unwilling protector: Dylan McCall. U.S Marshall Dylan McCall is trying desperately to get to Wyoming before winter sets in. But when he finds himself saddled with a stubborn spitfire who won't take no for an answer, his job -- and his heart -- are at stake. 081560 Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Corballis, Michael C. The Lopsided Ape: Evolution of the Generative Mind Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr 1991 0195066758 Hardcover Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall How great is the evolutionary distance between humans and apes, and what is it that creates that gulf? Philosophers and scientists have debated the question for centuries, but Michael Corballis finds the mystery revealed in our right hands. For humans are the only primates who are predominantly right handed, a sign of the specialization of the left hemisphere of the brain for language. And that specialization, he tells us, makes a massive distance indeed, as he describes what exactly it means to be the lopsided ape. 082849 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Cornwell, Patricia Morts En Eaux Troubles Montreal, Canada Quebec Livres 1997 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Couverture Souple Grand Format, Texte Francais, French Edition. Excellente Condition. Le Cadavre De Son Ami Ted Eddings, Un Journaliste, Retrouvé Au Fond De L'eau Dans Une Zone Militaire Interdite, Lance Le Médecin Légiste Kay Scarpetta Sur Les Traces D'une Secte Manipulée Par Un Réseau Terroriste International. En Compagnie De Lucy, Sa Nièce, Devenue Un Agent Du Fbi, Et De Son Complice Marino, Le Flic Macho, Au Grand Cour, Elle Affronte D'implacables Ennemis, Tout Au Long D'un Suspense Où Les Technologies De Pointe Et La Réalité Virtuelle Bouleversent Les Données De L'enquête Criminelle... Patricia Cornwell A Connu Une Célébrité Immédiate Avec Son Premier Roman, Postmortem, Prix Edgar Poe Aux Etats-Unis Et, En France, Prix Du Roman D'aventures 1992. Mémoires Mortes, Et Il Ne Resta Que Poussière..., Une Mort Sans Nom Sont Aujourd'hui Des Best-Sellers Dans Vingt-Quatre Pays. 083166 Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
COTE B LE COEUR PRISONNIER Montreal, Canada Quebec Loisirs 2005 2890056791 Hardcover Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Couverture rigide avec jaquette. Condition: comme neuf. 257 pages. 084131 Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|