Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
701 Charland, Paul-Victor
Le Culte De Saint Anne En Occident De 1400 (environ) a Nos Jours Quebec Imprimerie Franciscaine Missionnaire 1921 Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Couverture rigide grand format. Bonne condition. 083301 
Price: 63.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
702 Charlebois, Peter
La Vie de Louis Riel Montreal, PQ, Canada V L B Editeur 1991 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Couverture souple, texte francais, french text. Tres bonne condition.376 pages. 083573 
Price: 43.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
703 Charles Dickens
David Copperfield Rand Mcnally 1935 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Hard cover, no dust jacket. Lettering rubed on front board.427 pages. 084531 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
704 Charles Nordhoff, James N. Hall
The Bounty Trilogy: Comprising the Three Volumes (Mutiny on the Bounty, Men against the Sea, & Pitcairn's Island) Boston Little, Brown and Co. 1951 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall N.C. Wyeth 
Hardcover, no dust jacket. Very good condition. 691 pages Discoloration mark on front board. 083744 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
705 Charles Secondat de la Bre?de de Montesquieu; H Labaste; R Nicolle
Montesquieu : oeuvres choisies : dispose?es d'apre?s l'ordre chronologique avec une bibliographie, des notes critiques, grammaticales, historiques, des notices et des illustrations Documentaires Paris France A. Hatier 1949 Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Couverture rigide rouge. Lettrage dore. Tres bonne condition. Lergere usure sur les bords. 1000 pages . (Coulommiers : impr. de Brodard et Taupin) 083430 
Price: 63.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
706 Charles-Roux, Edmonde
L'irreguliere: Ou, Mon Itineraire Chanel B. Grasset 1974 2246001110 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Couverture Broché Grand Format. Texte francais, french edition. tres bonne condition. 588 pages. 081725 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
707 Charlotte Bronte
Jane Eyre Modern Library N,Y. Modern Library 1950 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover, no dust jacket.. Good condition. Dampstain on front board. 083041 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
708 Charlotte Link, Micheline Duff
Le temps des Orages Paris France France Loisirs 2003 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Couverture rigide, jaquette . Texte francais, french text. Tres bonne condition. 083718 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
709 Charon, Jacques
Moi, Un Comedien Paris France A. Michel 1975 2226001344 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Couverture souple. Texte francais. 283 pages. Illustrations. 084524 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
710 Charriere, Henri
Papillon - suivi de"Papillon ou la litterature orale" par Jean-François Revel Paris France Robert Laffont 1969 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Couverture rigide, relié blanche. Decoration argent rouge et noir sur plat avant. 516 pages.Voici le récit du plus célèbre évadé de France ! Condamné en 1933 au bagne, pour un meurtre qu'il n'a pas commis, Henri Charrière, dit "Papillon", en réchappera treize années et quelques tentatives d'évasion plus tard. Entre ces deux dates, l'"enfer vert" ! Des années de réclusion totale aux îles guyannaises du Salut, des cavales en pleine jungle colombienne entrecoupées d'un intermède paradisiaque chez les Indiens Guajiros. Une épopée sur terre et sur mer qui s'achève par l'ultime évasion, la plus risquée, la plus désespérée, à bord d'un simple radeau, pour une traversée de l'océan impossible. Et pourtant, au bout, c'est la liberté ! On sort secoué, épaté de ce livre comme d'un superbe roman d'aventures. A la différence près, qu'ici tout est vrai ! 082311 
Price: 53.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
711 Charroux, Robert
L'Histoire Inconnue Des Hommes Robert Laffont 1969 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Bibliotheque des Grandes Enigmes. Couverture rigide. Book Condition: comme neuf. . Illustré de nombreuses photographies en noir et blanc. cartonnage noir (simili-cuir). 082844 
Price: 43.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
712 Charroux, Robert
Le Livre Des Secrets Trahis Bibliotheque Des Grandes Enigmes 1976 Hardcover Fine No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Couverture Rigide . Texte francais, French edition. 080533 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
713 Charroux. Robert
Le Livre Des Maitres Du Monde Bibliotheque Des Grandes Enigmes 1976 Hardcover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Couverture rigide, texte francais. 084634 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
714 CHARTERIS ,LESLIE
JUAN BELMONTE KILLER OF BULLS N.Y. Doubleday Doran 1917 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
First edition ,stated.The autobiography of a matador.Cracked front and back inside hinge.Darken spine. 081077 
Price: 113.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
715 Chartier, Jean
Civilisations Mysterieuses Des Olmeques Aux Mayas Montreal Canada Stanke 1979 2760400379 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Tres bonne condition. Couverture souple grand format .. texte francais, french edition. 201 pages Illustrations. 083403 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
716 CHASE-RIBOUD, BARBARA
LE NEGRE DE L'AMISTAD Paris France ALBIN MICHEL 1998 2226038191 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Exemplaire de bibliothèque. Couverture souple. Texte francasi. french edition. 325 pages. 084003 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
717 Chassay, Jean-Francois
Obseques Montreal Canada Lemeac 1991 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Couverture souple grand format. Texte francais, french text. Couverture defraichie. Bonne condition. 083775 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
718 Chatto, Beth;Fischer, Thomas
Beth Chatto's Garden Notebook Sagaponack, New York, U.S.A. Sagapress 1997 0898310490 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Hardcover, dust jacket. Closed tear on edge of the dust jacket. 306 pages.A month-by-month account, drawn from the author's diaries & notes, that reveals the rhythms of life at a working nursery. This engaging book is full of Chatto's keen observations on her plants & her nursery, but it also tells of chores & travels, meals with friends, the bustle & excitement of the Chelsea Flower Show, all joys of a rich & fulfilling life. 083831 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
719 Cheever, Susan
Home Before Dark Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Harcourt 1984 0395352975 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Hardcover, dust jacket price-clipped. Very good condition. Samall closed tear on edge of dut jacket. 243 pages. Illustrated. The late writer's eldest child draws on her father's journals and letters and on her own memories to construct a sympathetic, insightful account of Cheever's life, career, literary relationships, problems, and family life 084068 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
720 Chekhov, Anton
Two Plays by Anton Chekhov the Cherry Orchard, Three Sisters Easton Press Norwalk, Connecticut Easton Press. 1977 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Lajos Szalay 
Full page illustrations by Lajos Szalay .Bookplate by the publisher on front free endpaper. Genuine full leather cover. Moire fabric on endpapers and free endpapers with a silk ribbon page marker. Four raised bands on spine. Gold decorated, gilt edged. Full page illustrations by Lima De Freitas . Gilded edges and decoration.and edges in 22kt gold. 081237 
Price: 153.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
721 Chernow, Ron
The House of Morgan: An American Banking Dynasty and the Rise of Modern Finance Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Touchstone Books 1991 0671734008 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
812 pages. A candid history of the American banking dynasty spans four generations and chronicles both the evolution of modern finance and the glamorous social strata of the times. 081619 
Price: 43.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
722 Chernow, Ron
The Warburgs: The Twentieth-Century Odyssey of a Remarkable Jewish Family New York, New York, U.S.A. Vintage Books 1994 0679743596 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
820 pages. The Warburgs: Bankers, philanthropists, scholars, socialites, artists, and politicians, the Warburgs stood at the pinnacle of German (and, later, of German-American) Jewry. They forged economic dynasties, built mansions and estates, assembled libraries, endowed charities, and advised a German kaiser and two American presidents. But their very success made the Warburgs lightning rods for anti-Semitism, and their sense of patriotism became increasingly dangerous in a Germany that had declared Jews the enemy.Ron Chernow's hugely fascinating history is a group portrait of a clan whose members were renowned for their brilliance, culture, and personal energy yet tragically vulnerable to the dark and irrational currents of the twentieth century. 080801 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
723 CHESNEL, PAUL
HISTORY OF CAVALIER DE LA SALLE 1643-1687 N.Y. G.P.PUTNAM'S SONS 1932 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
very good condition, no dust jacket. 080664 
Price: 43.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
724 Chevalier, Tracy; Fortier-Masek, Marie-Odile
La Jeune Fille a la Perle Montreal, PQ, Canada Editions Libre Expression 2002 289111969X Soft cover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Couverture souple. Texte francasi, french edition. 302 pages La jeune et ravissante Griet est engagée comme servante dans la maison du peintre Vermeer. Nous sommes à Delft, au dix-septième siècle, l'âge d'or de la peinture hollandaise. Griet s'occupe du ménage et des six enfants de Vermeer en s'efforçant d'amadouer l'épouse, la belle-mère et la gouvernante, chacune très jalouse de ses prérogatives. Au fil du temps, la douceur, la sensibilité et la vivacité de la jeune fille émeuvent le maître qui l'introduit dans son univers. À mesure que s'affirme leur intimité, le scandale se propage dans la ville... 083839 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
725 CHEVIGNE, LOUIS DE
LE CONTE REMOIS Paris France DU COQ A L'ANE 2006 2912036283 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Couverture Broché Grand Format, Texte francais, french text. Nouvelle edition illustree comprenant l'integralite des comtes de l'auteur, enrichie d'une introduction biographique & de wuelque surprises bibliographiques et litteraires de Frederic Chef, Jean-Francois Cornu, Jean-Paul Fontaine, Eric Pointron. 080491 
Price: 83.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
726 CHEVRIER, JEAN-MARIE
UNE SAISON DE PIERRE Paris France SEINE 1997 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Couverutre souple grand format. Texte frnacais, french edition. Tres bonne condition. 168 pages. 084063 
Price: 43.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
727 Cheyney, Peter
Mister Callaghan Geneve, Suisse Les Classiques Du Crime Édito-Service 1982 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Book 
Couverture souple. Format livre de poche. Tres bon etat. Texte francais. 223 pages 084254 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
728 Chiasson, Paul
The Island of Seven Cities : Where the Chinese Settled When They Discovered North America Mississauga, ON, Canada Random House of Canada, Limited 2007 0679314563 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
From my chair in the front row, I looked around the Mumford Room of the Library of Congress in Washington at an assembly of people who were about to sit in judgment of me. It was May 16, 2005, and the library was hosting an international symposium on the early naval voyages of the Chinese, with a special emphasis on Chinas mapping of the globe before the European age of discovery had even begun. This notion had once seemed extremely controversial, but throughout the morning one speaker after another drew on genetic profiles, methods for determining latitude, original documents and ­centuries-­old maps to present ideas that clearly had the power to reconfigure our history of the New World. The atmosphere was electric, as if all of us could see a window opening on the past and begin to make out something astonishing on the ­horizon. Unlike the men and women around me, I was neither an archaeologist nor a historian. I was an architect from Toronto and had never imagined myself in this context-an accidental discoverer at ­best. But two years earlier I had stumbled on previously uninvestigated - and ­long-­forgotten - ruins on a mountaintop on a small island in the North Atlantic, an island that happened to be the place where I was born and raised. Waiting for my introduction, and a little anxious about speaking in front of such an audience, I cast my mind back to the stillness of the ruins, isolated on their abandoned mountaintop. I was only too aware that as soon as my presentation was over the arguments would begin about the various elements of this once vast settlement, the reasons for its construction and its demise, and the consequences of its forgotten history. For a last moment, I concentrated on the cut stones Id discovered in the wilderness, the magnificence and the mystery of a site that until I stood to speak had been mine alone to experience. At the end of my very first climb to the ruins, Id sat gazing down over the open Atlantic, a vista that stretched farther and wider than my eye could take in. The ruined site below me, gently sloping towards the sea, held the marks of an ancient design. Its rectangular geometry had been cut sharply into the hillside, but was now softened on its edges by dense spruce forest. The ruined terraces and stone platforms stepping down the mountainside had been conceived and built with this panorama in mind. The stones had been untouched for centuries, and were covered in layers of lichen and mosses that still held the morning dew. Faint traces of mist lay in the hollows amid the ruins. It was a place of great beauty, approached by a long difficult road, and it struck me that it had been designed to ease the frightened spirits of people a long way from home. Even in those first moments, I had known that these were not the remnants of a humble fishing outpost or farm or fortification, but of a lost settlement that had been inhabited by hundreds or thousands of people for decades long before Columbus ever dreamed of sailing. After two years of historical investigation I had concluded that the settlement was Chinese. I was here to announce and describe this discovery for the first time in public. If the academics in this room believed me if my years of intense work proved sound then the vision we had been glimpsing on the horizon all day would suddenly come into ­view. 080945 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
729 Chicoine, C. A.
Jean-Charles Bernier, 1905-1987 : Biographie D'un Chercheur Québécois Méconnu Saint-Eustache, PQ, Canada Editions Cyril Bernier 1993 2920177265 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Couverture souple, texte francais, french text. Tres bonne condition 083574 
Price: 53.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
730 Chicoine, Francine
Un Silence Qui N'en Peut Plus: Lettres Montreal Canada Vents d'Ouest 1999 2895370036 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Couverture souple. Texte francais, french text. Tres bonne condition. 164 pages. 083699 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
731 CHILDRESS, MARK
BIENVENUE AU PARADIS Paris France ROBERT LAFFONT 1998 2221085787 Soft cover Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Exemplaire de bibliothèque. Couverture souple . Texte francais, french text. 653 pages. Bonne condition. Exemplaire de bibliothèque 083720 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
732 Childs, Craig Leland;Childs, Craig
The Secret Knowledge of Water: Discovering the Essence of the American Desert Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Back Bay Books 2001 0316610690 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
080152 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
733 Chimneys[Buy it!]
Le Miroir Se Brisa Paris France Hachette 2004 2846343705 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Couverture rigide. Texte francais, french edition. 365 pages. 082973 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
734 Ching, Francis D. K.
Le Design d'Interieur Montreal, PQ, Canada Gaetan Morin Editeur Limitee 1995 2891055640 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Couverture souple grand format. Tres bonne condition. Texte francais, french text. Révision scientifique de Clarisse Senécal, designer et professeure au Département de design d'intérieur du Cégep du Vieux-Montréal. Cet ouvrage est la version française du livre Interior Design Illustrated, de Francis D.K. Ching. Introduction d'ensemble au design d'intérieur, il se distingue par le fait qu'on y examine aussi bien le contexte architectural et les exigences fonctionnelles d'un intérieur que les détails du mobilier et de la décoration. Ce livre fournira une aide précieuse aux étudiants en design d'intérieur, car il présente divers concepts importants de façon simple et concise. Sa lecture profitera cependant aussi aux designers de même qu'aux architectes d'expérience, et en particulier à ceux qui s'intéressent à la relation entre la structure d'un bâtiment et son intérieur. 082603 
Price: 53.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
735 CHIROUZE, YVES
LE MARKETING T.2 Paris France CHOTARD 1991 2712702204 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Couverture souple. Texte francais, french editon, Tres bonne condition. 183 pages 083919 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
736 Chivian, Eric M.D.
Last Aid: The Medical Dimensions of Nuclear War Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. W H Freeman & Co 1982 0716714353 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
338 pp.NUCLEAR WARFARE DISASTER MEDICINE RADIOACTIVE.operation Doorstep.Illustrated.Dr. Chivian is a co-founder of International Physicians for the Prevention of Nuclear War, recipient of the 1985 Nobel Peace Prize. He also founded the Center for Health and the Global Environment at Harvard Medical School in 1996, where he currently serves as director. 083875 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
737 Chopra, Deepak
How to Know God: The Soul's Journey into the Mystery of Mysteries New York, New York, U.S.A. Harmony Books 2000 0609600788 Hardcover Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
he author shares his perspective on how to find and know God, blending philosophy and science to argue that the knowledge is hard-wired into the brain, and introducing the seven stages one must pass through to fully experience the divine 081512 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
738 Choque, Charles
Joseph Buliard, pêcheur d'hommes. De la Franche-Comté au Grand Nord Canadien Montreal Canada Preambule 1985 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Couverture souple. Texte francais.Tres bonne condition. 262 pages. Joseph Buliard, pêcheur d'hommes de la Franche-Comté au Grand Nord canadien : Joseph Buliard, oblat de Marie Immaculée, missionaire des Inuit, 1914-1956 084232 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
739 Chossudovsky, Michel
La Mondialisation de la Pauvrete : La Consequence des Reformes du FMI et de la Banque Mondiale Montreal, PQ, Canada Editions Ecosociete 1998 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Exemplaire de bibliothèque. Couverture souple grand format. Texte francais, french edition. Bonne condition. 083800 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
740 Chow Ching Lie
Le Palanquin des Larmes Paris France France Loisirs 1987 2724235215 Hardcover Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Texte francais. fre4nch text., Couverture rigide, jaquette a quelques petites dechirures en bordure. 081059 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
741 Chraibi, Driss
Une Enquete Au Pays: Roman France Editions Du Seuil 1981 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Couverture Broché Grand Format, texte francais, french text.Maroc, juillet 1980. Deux policiers venus de la ville sont envoyés en mission dans les montagnes proches de la frontière algérienne, sous une chaleur écrasante, au coeur du pays berbère*. Le chef Mohammed et l'inspecteur Ali - le petit gros irascible et le grand maigre réduit au rôle de souffre-douleur, duo au réel potentiel comique égaré dans un livre qui au fond du fond n'est pas drôle - doivent y mener une enquête dont nous ne saurons en définitive pas grand chose, tant le chef s'efforce de garder secrète sa finalité. Tant, surtout, cette enquête n'est en fait qu'un prétexte visant à dresser l'état des lieux du Maroc de l'époque, et notamment des relations entre ses classes sociales, entre les nouveaux dirigeants - qui ont gravi les échelons des administrations alors que le pays recouvrait son indépendance - et leurs subordonnés. Des relations que l'inspecteur Ali, maltraité d'abondance par son supérieur, nous dépeint en catimini sans mâcher ses mots: "Ah! bien oui! Qu'est-ce que c'était ce chef? Propulsé vers le sommet au lendemain de l'Indépendance, parce qu'il avait fallu combler les trous à chaux et à sable et la plupart du temps en creusant d'autres trous, que pouvait bien connaître cet homme sinon le sentiment dramatique de sa propre importance? Comme tous les autres chefs dans nombre d'administrations, il n'en revenait pas depuis des années d'occuper de si hautes fonctions et de disposer du pouvoir, c'est-à-dire de la loi et de l'exécution de la loi. (...) Toute une pléthore de chefs composant un arbre de fer, un appareil rigide dans les deux sens: vertical et horizontal... «Ferme ta boîte à pensées, se dit l'inspecteur avec colère. Un de ces jours, tu les exprimeras à haute voix et alors, fils de ta mère... Et d'abord, ça t'avance à quoi, hein? Qu'est-ce que tu es, sinon une courroie de transmission? Un dominant et un dominé à la fois, le juste milieu, quoi!... Comme le doigt entre le clou et le marteau? On te tape sur la gueule et tu tapes sur celle des gars en dessous de toi... C'est ça, la police. C'est ça, ton travail, pauvre petit inspecteur. Allez, arrête de penser. Fais vite, le chef te regarde.»" (pp. 122-123) Et surtout, "Une enquête au pays" dresse le constat de la résistance silencieuse du peuple berbère - occupant de ces terres d'Afrique du Nord depuis la plus haute antiquité, profondément ancré dans son sol - à toute nouvelle tentative d'acculturation, une résistance à laquelle le chef et son inspecteur se heurteront de plein fouet, se trouvant fort marris de leur impuissance. Sur ce fil conducteur ténu de l'enquête des deux policiers, et de la confrontation entre deux mondes que tout sépare, Driss Chraïbi déploie toutes les richesses d'une langue pleine de sève et de verdeur pour nous offrir ce qui apparaît finalement comme un pamphlet politique: un pamphlet certes poétique et puissant, mais un roman? 080937 
Price: 53.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
742 Christenson, Evelyn;Blake, Viola
Gaining Through Losing Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A. Victor Books 1980 0882077953 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
"God can turn your most traumatic setbacks into gains." 080158 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
743 Christian Bernadac
DAGORE Les Carnet secrets de la Cagoule Paris France France-Empire 1977 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Couverture souple grand format . Texte francais, French text.. Bonne condition. 609 pages 083725 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
744 Christie Agatha
Murder In the Calais Coach N,Y. Grosset & Dunlap 1934 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Fourth printing. Sunfaded on spine. No dust jacket. Hardcover. 080523 
Price: 243.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
745 CHRISTIE, AGATHA
MUSIQUE BARBARE Paris France STOCK 1993 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Couverture souple grand format. Texte frnacais, french edition. Tres bonne condition. 409 pages.Qui est donc ce Boris Groen, dont l'opéra le Pain du géant fait sensation dans le Londres des années 20 ? est-il vrai qu'il soit, comme on le murmure, russe et même bolchevik ? Le récit remonte alors de trente années en arrière pour nous dévoiler l'étonnante histoire d'un petit garçon qui détestait la musique et finira pourtant par tout lui sacrifier, la maison ancestrale, ses amis, ses amours... et son identité. C'est en 1930, quatre ans après le célèbre Meurtre de Roger Ackroyd, qu'Agatha Christie décide de s'essayer au roman " pur " sous le nom de mary Westmacott. Cette ouvre surprenante sonne comme un écho de sa propre passion - et de sa vocation abandonnée - pour la musique. 083793 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
746 Christine Arnothy
La saison des Américains Paris France Julliard 1964 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Couverture souple grand format. Texte francais, french edition 082629 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
747 Christine Martin
Bonaventure Fol Espoir Tome 2 Montreal Canada Libre Expression 2000 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Tome 2. Couverutre souple , Texte francais. 510 pages. 084046 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
748 Christmas, Jane
What the Psychic Told the Pilgrim Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Greystone Books 2007 1553652401 Soft cover Very Good Book 
Soft cover. Very good condition. 083135 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
749 Churchill, Winston
A Modern Chronicle N,Y. Grosset & Dunlap 1910 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover, no dust jacket. Rubbing to lettering on spine. 082343 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
750 CHURCHILL, WINSTON
THE CROSSING N.Y. Macmillan Co. 1904 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Very good conditio, One bumped corner (Back board) 080273 
Price: 43.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
751 Cichael Card
Immanuel: Reflections on the Life of Christ Thomas Nelson Publishers 1990 0913367389 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Soft Cover, very good condition. 081466 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
752 Cisneros, Sandra
The House on Mango Street New York, New York, U.S.A. Vintage Books 1991 0679734775 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Soft Cover. 082118 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
753 Claire Hoy, Victor Ostrovsky
Mossad - Un Agent Des Services Secrets Israeliens Parle Libre Expression 1991 2891113594 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Couverture Broché Grand Format. French text, Text francais. 323 pages. Tres bon etat. LES FAITS tels que je les connais de mon point de vue de quatre années passées à l'intérieur du Mossad ne fut en aucune manière une tâche facile. Venant d'un milieu sioniste ardent, je m'étais vu enseigner que l'Etat d'Israël était incapable de mauvaise conduite.... 080569 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
754 Clare, Francis
Glory to Glory Williston Park, New York, U.S.A. Resurrection Pr 1998 1878718460 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Signed by the author. Francis Clare. A 3-month devotional based on the Glory Scriptures in the Old and New Testaments. 080766 
Price: 43.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
755 Clarence Edward Mulford
"Bring me his ears" N,Y. A. L. Burt Company 1922 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Weak front ionside hinge. 081859 
Price: 53.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
756 Clark, Gerald
Montreal Ses Citoyens Son Etablissement Montréal Editions de l"Homme 1982 2761902521 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
FRENCH TEXT, texte francais. Couverture Broché Grand Format. 080558 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
757 Clark, Mary Higgins
Kitchen Privileges Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 2002 0743206053 Hardcover Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Hardcover, dust jacket. Fine condition.In a charming, bittersweet memoir of growing up in the Bronx during the Depression, America's Queen of Suspense shares her recollections of her father's death in 1939, her family's financial woes, and her mother's creation of a rooming ... 083845 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
758 CLARK,DENNIS E.
THE THIRD WORLD AND MISSION Waco,Texas Word Books 1971 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Hardcover very good in a very good dust jacket 080922 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
759 CLARKE ,I.
BY THE BLUE RIVER N.Y. Benziger Brothers 1913 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Stain on top edge of first pages.Hrad cover, good condition, no jacket. 080616 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
760 CLARKE, B.A.
MINNOWS AND TRITONS London Ward Lock 1903 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Rubbing on boards. Foxing on front and back endpapers. 081883 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
761 Clarke, Donald Henderson
The Chastity of Gloria Boyd N,Y. The Sun Dial 1943 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Hard cover, no dust jacket. Good condition. ear at top of spine. Rubbing on spine. 083526 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
762 CLARKE, STEPHEN
GOD SAVE LA FRANCE France NIL 2005 2841113183 Soft cover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Texte francais, broche grand format. Les tribulations d'un jeune anglais au pays de la lingerie féminine, des suppositoires et des grèves - surprises... Nom : Paul West. Age : 27 ans. Costume : Paul Smith. Langue française : niveau très moyen. Fonction : jeune cadre dynamique promis à un grand avenir. Occupation : déjouer les pièges potentiellement désastreux du quotidien français. Ambition : qu'un jour un garçon de café vienne le servir quand il le hèle. Hobby : lingerie féminine. Signe particulier : Paul West serait le fruit d'un croisement génétique entre Hugh Grant et David Beckam. Histoire d'un succès : Stephen Clarke, journaliste installé en France depuis dix ans, écrit un petit " guide de survie " à l'usage de ses compatriotes en exil. Il imprime l'ouvrage à deux cents exemplaires, le met en vente sur son site Internet et le livre lui-même à domicile. Le bouche à oreille faisant son oeuvre, le texte est remarqué par quelques libraires et journalistes, et s'écoule à plusieurs milliers d'exemplaires à Paris avant qu'un éditeur anglais en acquière les droits. Le livre devient un best-seller au Royaume-Uni. Il doit aujourd'hui paraître dans seize pays. Stephen Clarke travaille à la suite des aventures de Paul West. 080094 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
763 CLARKE,DONALD HENDERSON
IMPATIENT VIRGIN N,Y. TRIANGLE BOOKS 1943 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Yellowing on pages. 010648 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
764 Clarkson, Michael
Intelligent Fear : How to Make Fear Work for You Toronto, ON, Canada Key Porter Books 2002 1552633535 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Small indent at top of book, Hardcover with dust jacket very good condition. A thought-provoking look at how to change fear from a debilitating weakness to a motivating strength It''s a well-known fact that most of us perform poorly in pressure situations. We let fear get the best of us, worrying and "stressing" until we''re immobilized, panic-stricken or just plain helpless. In Intelligent Fear, author Michael Clarkson takes an in-depth look at this often debilitating force - from its prehistoric origins to its numerous modern incarnations - and offers effective formulas that help change fear from a weakness into a strength. Readers will learn how to: - adapt the fear response to life in the 21st century - change the mind-body chemistry in order to focus fear on the task at hand - hone mental powers to help handle pressure situations - harness fear''s physical gifts Intelligent Fear is the product of 13 years of research. Clarkson has interviewed more than 1,000 superachievers, psychologists, biochemists, neurobiologists and crisis survivors. He also drew on his own personal experiences 082996 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
765 Claudais, Marcelyne
La Grande Hermine Avait Deux Soeurs Montreal, Quebec, Canada Libre Expression 1995 2891116410 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Couverture rigide, texte francais. Tres bonne condition. 341 pages. Avec sa taille imposante et son allure autoritaire, Hermine Gelinas, que son mari surnommait en riant la "grande hermine" a toujours réussi a impressionner les gens qui gravitaient autour d'elle. Mais a soixante-quinze ans, sa carapace devient fragile et laisse deviner, un coeur blesse, ronge par des secrets qu'on découvre a la miette, en feuilletant le livre de sa vie. 084193 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
766 Claude Bourgendre
Le Tablier De Sapeur Geneve, Suisse Les Classiques Du Crime Édito-Service 1979 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Book 
Couverture souple. Format livre de poche. Tres bon etat. Jauni a l'interieur de la couverture avant. et arriere. Texte francais. 267 pages. 084337 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
767 CLAUDE BRAMI
PARFUMS DES ÉTÉS PERDUS Paris France GALLIMARD 1993 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Tres bonne condition. Couverture souple grand format. Texte francais, french edition. 374 pages. 083438 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
768 Claude Jasmin
Sainte-Adèle-la-vaisselle Montreal Canada La Presse 1974 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Couverture souple, texte francais. 132 pages. Couverture jaunie. 084566 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
769 Claude Léveillée, Marie-Josée Michaud
Claude Léveillée, Volume 1 Montreal Canada Club Québec Loisirs 2005 Hardcover New New Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Couverture rigide avec jaquette. Condition:neuf. Texte frnacais, French edition.368 p 083838 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
770 Claude Mélançon
Par Terre et par Eau Hull m Canada Editions L'eclair 1940 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Couverture souple grand format, texte francais, french edition. Tes bonne condition. 082968 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
771 Claude Michelet
Le grand sillon: Roman Les promesses du ciel et de la terre / Claude Michelet French Edition Paris France R. Laffont 1988 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Tome troisiem. Tome 3. Couverture Broché Grand Format. 081756 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
772 Claude-Jean Philippe
Le roman du cinéma [Broché] Paris France Fayard 1984 2213014353 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Couverture souple, texte francais. Tres bon etat. 365 pages. 084624 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
773 Clavel, Bernard
Harricana: Roman Paris France A. Michel 1983 2226016775 Soft cover Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Couverture souple grand format. Texte francais, french text. Couverture defraichie. Bonne condition. 083776 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
774 Clavel, Bernard
La Guinguette: Roman Paris France Albin Michel 1997 2226093664 Soft cover Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Exemplaire de bibliothèque. Texte francais, french text. 082049 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
775 Clavel, Bernard
Le Cavalier Du Baikal: Roman Albin Michel 2000 2226115803 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Couverture Broché Grand Format. Texte francais, french text. " Sadko, le cavalier du Baïkal qui galope sur son tarpan des steppes, est né d'un tourbillon de lumière et de vent. Je ne sais plus s'il se fondait aux brumes montant des eaux ou si c'étaient les sabots de son cheval qui soulevaient... 081024 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
776 Clavell, James
King Rat New York, New York, U.S.A. Delta 1999 0385333765 Trade Paperback Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Ex-Library. The time is World War II. The place is a brutal prison camp deep in Japanese-occupied territory. Here, within the seething mass of humanity, one man, an American corporal, seeks dominance over both captives and captors alike. His weapons are human courage, unblinking understanding of human weaknesses, and total willingness to exploit every opportunity to enlarge his power and corrupt or destroy anyone who stands in his path. 081991 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
777 Clay, Charles
Young Voyageur Oxford University Press 1940 Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Sunfaded on spine. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Red cover. 391 pages. Decorated endpapers. 081943 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
778 Cleary, Thomas
Essential Koran New York, NY, U.S.A. Book Sales, Incorporated 1998 0785809023 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
For too long the realities of Islam have been a mystery to the Christian West. In this introductory selection of Islamic readings, the essence of the Koran is presented and explained in an accessible and illuminating manner. 081521 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
779 Clement, Catherine
La Senora: Roman Paris France Calmann-Levy 1992 2702120628 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Tres bonne condition. Couverture souple grand format . Texte francais, french edition. 418 Pages. 083976 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
780 CLEMENT, CLARA ERSKINE
Painters, Sculptors, Architects, Engravers and Their Works N.Y. Hurd and Houghton 1877 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Front free endpaper loose.Half-Leather 081367 
Price: 143.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
781 CLEMENT, OLIVIER
LE PELERIN RUSSE ; TROIS RECITS INEDITS France POINTS 1979 2020051850 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Format : livre de poche. Tres bonne condition. Texte francais. french edition 083305 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
782 Clerc, Roger
L'Enseignement du yoga de l'energie Du Physique Au Psychique Vers Le Spirituel Paris France Le Courrier Du Livre 1983 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Texte francais, french text, deuxieme edition. Couverture Broché Grand Format. 222 pages. 082744 
Price: 43.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
783 Clifford, James
The Predicament of Culture: Twentieth-Century Ethnography, Literature and Art Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Harvard Univ Pr 1988 0674698436 Soft cover Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Ex-Library. . NO underlinings, NO annotations, NO highlights.The Predicament of Culture is a critical ethnography of the West in its changing relations with other societies. Analyzing cultural practices such as anthropology, travel writing, collecting, and museum displays of tribal art, Clifford shows authoritative accounts of other ways of life to be contingent fictions, now actively contested in postcolonial contexts. His critique raises questions of global significance: Who has the authority to speak for any group's identity and authenticity? What are the essential elements and boundaries of a culture? How do self and "the other" clash in the encounters of ethnography, travel, and modern interethnic relations? In discussions of ethnography, surrealism, museums, and emergent tribal arts, Clifford probes the late-twentieth century predicament of living simultaneously within, between, and after culture. 084203 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
784 Clinton Heylin
The Act You'Ve Known for All These Years: a Year in the Life of Sgt. Pepper & Friends United Kingdom Canongate Books Ltd 2007 1841959189 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
First American edition. Hardcover very good in a very good dust jacket. 082173 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
785 Clough, Shepard and Peter Gay and Charles Warner Eds
European Past, The: Reappraisals in History from the Renaissance through Waterloo Volume I N,Y. Macmillan Co. 1964 First Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Soft cover, very good. 082917 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
786 Clouse, Loletta
Wilder Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Rutledge Hill Pr 1990 1558530835 Hardcover Good Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Ex-Library. Hardcover , dust jacket. Good condition. Set in the 1930s, this novel depicts the lives of the families of Wilder, a Tennessee mining town, focusing on Lacy Conners as she struggles to come to grips with her feelings for her home and family, and for John Trotter and Coy Lynn Wilson, the men whol 083869 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
787 Cloutier, Pierre; Yong, Edwin
La Sagesse des Rayons : Les Macitres Parlent Volume 1 Varennes, PQ, Canada Editions Marie-Lakshmi 2000 2921662256 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Volume 1. Couverture Broché Grand Format. Texte francais, french text. 487 pages. Nos Frères Aînés des régions transcendantes de la Création essaient de communiquer avec nous tous en ce moment de notre histoire. Notre planète a entamé une période de profonds bouleversements et de réelles transformations. Au terme de ce "grand nettoyage planétaire", le phénix renaîtra de ses cendres. Voici comment se préparer à affronter ces changements ... 081611 
Price: 46.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
788 Cloutier, Raymond
Un Retour Simple: Roman Montreal, Canada Lanctot editeur 1998 2894850743 Soft cover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Signed by Author(s)
Dedicace par l'auteur. Couverture souple grand format. texte francais, french edition. Excellente condition. 083151 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
789 Cloutier, Therese
LE SECRET D'HELENE JCL editions 1994 2894311249 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Couverture rigide avec jaquette. Texte francais, french edition. 083045 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
790 CLUNESS,A.T.
THE SHETLAND BOOK Zetland Education Committee 1967 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Illustrated. 174 pages. Shetland Islands, also called Zetland or Shetland group of about 100 islands, fewer than 20 of them inhabited, in Scotland, 130 miles (210 km) north of the Scottish mainland, at the northern extremity of the United Kingdom. They constitute the Shetland Islands council area and the historic county of Shetland. Among the settlements on Mainland, the largest island, is Scalloway, a fishing port. Lerwick, also on Mainland, is the islands' largest town and commercial and administrative centre. 080861 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
791 Cobb, Captain Frank
An Aviator's Luck Akron, Ohio The Saalfield Publishing Co. 1927 Hardcover Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover, , dust jacket chipped. Good condition.Strong binding. 083040 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
792 Coelho, Paul
L' Alchimiste Paris France Anne Carriere 1994 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Tres bonne condition. Couverture souple frand format. Texte francais, french edition 083400 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
793 COELHO, PAULO
PELERIN DE COMPOSTELLE ANNE CARRIERE 2000 2910188507 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Couverture Broché Grand Format. Texte francais, french edition. Lorsque, en 1986, Paulo Coelho entreprend le pèlerinage de Saint-Jacques-de-Compostelle, il ne sait pas encore que de ce voyage il reviendra transformé. A son image, le héros de ce récit a péché par orgueil. Au terme d'un parcours jalonné d'épreuves, il comprendra enfin que l'extraordinaire se trouve sur le chemin des gens ordinaires, que la vérité est pour tous les hommes. Creuset de ses livres ultérieurs, en particulier 'L' Alchimiste', qui lui a valu des lecteurs dans le monde entier, ce voyage inspiré, poétique, nous fait partager la recherche humaine et spirituelle de Paulo Coelho. 081700 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
794 Coetzee, J.M.
Disgrace Paris France Seuil 2001 2020387557 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Tache sur coin avant,(large) et coverture arriere Good condition. Couverture souple grand format texte francais, french edition.. David Lurie est enseignant au Cap, en Afrique du Sud, passionné par leso uvres de Byron et de Wordsworth. Il a 52 ans, il est père et a deux fois divorcé. Dans son genre, c'est un Casanova. La question de sa vie sexuelle est facilement résolue : il paye une femme légère et chaque jeudi de la semaine est "une oasis de luxe et de volupté". Sur le chemin des écoliers, il croise l'une de ses étudiantes, Mélanie Isaacs. Il la séduit. Mais cette relation a tôt fait de faire scandale. Le professeur est démissionné pour "harcèlement sexuel". Pour éviter le regard critique de la ville, il se rend chez sa fille, Lucy, propriétaire d'une petite exploitation agricole en province. Là, il assiste aux tâches quotidiennes de la campagne, des ventes de fruits et légumes à la protection des animaux, à la violence aussi, qui monte depuis la ville, partagée entre le vol et le viol 082905 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
795 Coffey, Kathy
Hidden Women of the Gospels Belleville, Michigan, U.S.A. Crossroad Pub Co 1996 0824515617 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Soft cover, 084616 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
796 Coffin, Howard
Guns Over The Champlain Valley: A Guide To Historic Military Sites And Battlefields Woodstock, Vermont, U.S.A. Countryman Pr 2005 0881506435 Soft cover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Signed by Author(s)
Signed by Author F ort Ticonderoga, Saratoga, Fort William Henry, Crown Point, Plattsburgh, Bennington and Valcour Island all lie along the ancient warpath that is the Champlain Corridor. In this lively and informative new travel guide to historic places and events, the authors lead you to each venue, describing the events and their long-lasting impact. The Champlain Valley is one of the most historically rich regions of the country. It saw decisive military actions in the French and Indian Wars (1754-1763), the American Revolution (1775-1783) and the War of 1812 (1812-1814). In 1864, a band of Confederate raiders attacked St. Albans, Vermont, in the northernmost battle of the Civil War. Trace the military maneuvers of the two battles of Saratoga that insured American independence. Follow the complex naval and land strategy of the decisive War of 1812 battle at Plattsburgh, New York. Visit an Underground Railroad stop in Vermont. Find the little bay where Benedict Arnold beached his battered fleet after fighting the British at Valcour Island. Walk a little-known peninsula where 10,000 American troops turned back a British invasion in 1776. 081820 
Price: 53.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
797 Coffy, Robert
Une Eglise Qui Celebre Et Qui Prie: Lourdes, 1973 Editions du Centurion 1974 2227325178 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Couverture souple grand format, texte francais, french edition. Tes bonne condition. 082967 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
798 Cofone, Charles
Favorite Christmas Carols Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Dover Pubns 1975 0486204456 Soft cover Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Title, music, first verse, and refrain of 34 traditional carols in handsome calligraphy; also subsequent verses and other information in type. 082586 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
799 Coghlan, T.A.
The Wealth and Progress of New South Wales 1896-7 Ninth Issue Sydney,Australia William Applegate Gullick 1897 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Crease on front and back cover. NINTH ISSUE. Stamped from the lIbrary of University .NO pocket .1028 pages.Dark green cover . Crease on corner of back board.New South Wales, the oldest colony in Australia, formerly included Queensland, Victoria, South Australia, Tasmania and New Zealand, but now its area is 310,367 square miles and its population, including 10,000 Chinese, blacks and half-caste natives, is 1,664,644. The Australian Alps, Blue Mountains and Liverpool Range are some of the mountains scattered over the country. The Murray, Lothian, Nepean, Clarence, Shoalhaven, Darling and Macquarie are some of the chief rivers 080880 
Price: 113.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
800 Cohen, Albert
Belle Du Seigneur Paris France Gallimard 1968 2070269175 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
845 pages. Couverture Broché Grand Format. Texte francais, frend edition. " Solennels parmi les couples sans amour, ils dansaient, d'eux seuls préoccupés, goûtaient l'un à l'autre, soigneux, profonds, perdus. Béate d'être tenue et guidée, elle ignorait le monde, écoutait le bonheur dans ses veines, parfois s'admirant dans les hautes glaces des murs, élégante, émouvante, exceptionnelle, femme aimée, parfois reculant la tête pour mieux le voir qui lui murmurait des merveilles point toujours comprises, car elle le regardait trop, mais toujours de toute son âme approuvées, qui lui murmurait qu'ils étaient amoureux, et elle avait alors un impalpable rire tremblé, voilà, oui, c'était cela, amoureux, et il lui murmurait qu'il se mourait de baiser et bénir les longs cils recourbés, mais non pas ici, plus tard, lorsqu'ils seraient seuls, et alors elle murmurait qu'ils avaient toute la vie, et soudain elle avait peur de lui avoir déplu, trop sûre d'elle, mais non, ô bonheur, il lui souriait et contre lui la gardait et murmurait que tous les soirs, oui, tous les soirs ils se verraient. " Ariane devant son seigneur, son maître, son aimé Solal, tous deux entourés d'une foule de comparses : ce roman n'est rien de moins que le chef-d'oeuvre de la littérature amoureuse de notre époque. 081890 
Price: 63.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7   8  9 10  NEXT >  
cookie