Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Goody Two Shoes

 

 
Browse By Category
Africana, Afro American
Anthropology
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Body, Mind Spirit
Business, Finance
Canada
Children Juvenile
Christmas
Cookbooks
Decorated Bindings
Education
Expeditions,Travels
Family Relationships
Fiction
Foreign Languages
Francais
Geology
Health Fitness
History
Hobbies, Crafts
Large Type Books
Literature
Memoirs
Music
Native Americans
Natural Sciences
Nature Ecology
Non Fiction
Performing Arts
Philosophy
Political science
Reference
Religion
Science Technology
Self-Help
Signed Books
Sociology
Sports Recreation

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
6401 PARKER, GILBERT
The Seats of the Mighty.Being the Memoirs of Captain Robert Moray, Sometime an Officer in the Virginia Regiment, and Afterwards of Amherst's Regiment N.Y. D.Appleton 1897 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
069541 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6402 Parker, Robert B.
Blue-eyed Devil E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group 2010 0399156488 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
083088 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6403 Parker, Tony
Bird, Kansas New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1989 0394577949 FIRST EDITION Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
062422 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6404 PARKER,SYLVIA
SILVER LINING N.Y. Phonix Press 1917 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Front endpaper missing. 070989 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6405 PARKER,WYMAN
HENRY STEVENS OF VERMONT, AMERICAN BOOK DEALER IN LONDON, 1845-1886 Israel Amsterdam 1963 FIRST EDITION Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Light rubbing on edge of dust jacket. 068246 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6406 PARKES,HENRY BAMFORD
A HISTORY OF MEXICO Baltimore HOUGHTON & MIFFLlIN Co. 1938 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
sHELFWEAR. 050105 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6407 Parkman, Francis
History of the Conspiracy of Pontiac and the War of North American Tribes Against the English Colonies After the Conquest of Canada Vol. One and Two Toronto George N. Morang & Company 1898 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Two volumes set. Green decorated cloth covered boards. Gilt decorated spine. 080968 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6408 Parkman, Jr. Francis
The California and Oregon Trail. Being Sketches of Prairie and Rocky Mountain Life. N,Y. A. L. Burt 1899 Hardcover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Front free endpaper, cut off. Green cover. No date. Circa 1899 081066 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6409 Parkman. Francis
Pioneers of France in the New World Toronto George N. Morang 1898 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Olive green cloth. Gilt decorated spine. Discoloration spots on back board. 080972 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6410 Parkman. Francis
The Old Regime in Canada Toronto George N. Morang 1898 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Olive green cloth. Gilt decorated spine. Discoloration spots on back board. 080971 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6411 Parkman. Francis
The Jesuits in North America Toronto George N. Morang 1898 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Olive green cloth. Gilt decorated spine. Discoloration spots on boards. 080973 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6412 Parkman. Francis
La Salle and the Great West Toronto George N. Morang 1898 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Olive green cloth. Gilt decorated spine. Discoloration spots on boards. 080974 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6413 Parkman. Francis
A Half-Century of Conflict Vol. One and Two Set Toronto George N. Morang 1898 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Vol. One and Two set. Olive green cloth. Gilt decorated spine. 080993 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6414 PARLIAMENT OF THE UNITED KINGDOM
ACTS OF THE PARLIAMENT OF THE UNITED KINGDOM OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRLAND RELATING TO CRIMINAL LAW AND TO PROCEDURE IN CRIMINAL CASES Ottawa Brown Chamberlin 1875 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Half-Leather 081210 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6415 Parmelee, Cullen Warner; Harman, Cameron G.
Ceramic Glazes CHICAGO Cahners Books 1951 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 64mo - up to 3" tall 
073172 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6416 Parmenter, Christine W
Shining Palace N,Y. Thomas Y. Crowell Co 1932 Hardcover Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Fifth printing.. Dust jacket chipped. 064726 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6417 PARR,J. GORDON
MAN,METALS AND MODERN MAGIC Cleveland & Iowa State College Press American Society for Metals 1967 Hardcover Very Good Good Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Third printing.Ex-Library 067001 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6418 PARRISH,RANDALL
KEITH OF THE BORDER a Tale of the Plains N.Y. GROSSET & DUNLAP 1911 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
058437 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6419 PARRISH,RANDALL
BEYOND THE FRONTIER a Romance of Early Days in the Middle West CHICAGO A.C. McCLURG 1915 FIRST EDITION Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
previous owner's name on front free endpaper. 058073 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6420 Parry, J H & Sherlock, Philip
A Short History of the West Indies N,Y. St. Martin"s Press, 1974 Soft Cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
337 Pages.No markings on text. 051072 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6421 PARSONS,THEOPHILUS
LAWS OF BUSINESS Canada THE S.S. SCRANTON CO. 1907 Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
867 pgsLaws of Business for all the States and Territories of the Unon and the Dominion of Canada.Label on spine ,chipped 057428 
Price: 122.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6422 Partow, Cameron;Partow, Donna
How to Work With the One You Love and Live to Tell About It Bloomington, Minnesota, U.S.A. Bethany House Pub 1995 1556615329 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
071228 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6423 Partow, Donna
Becoming the Woman God Wants Me to Be Revell Books 2008 0800730720 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
072541 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6424 Partridge Bruno
A History of Orgies N,Y. Bonanza 1960 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover. Closed tears on edges of dust jacket. 082154 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6425 PASCAL,ERNEST
CYNTHIA CODENTRY N.Y. GROSSET & DUNLAP 1926 Hardcover Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Dust jacket, chipped on edges. 068973 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6426 Pascoe, Elaine
South Africa: Troubled Land Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.A. Franklin Watts 1987 053110432X Hardcover Good Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Ex-Library. Hardcover with dust jacket. Examines the history and culture of South Africa from its earliest European settlers through the development of its diamond and mineral resources and the establishment of apartheid to the present. 082410 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6427 Passell, Peter
The Best New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Pr 1987 0670813230 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
The best German beer is brewed in Munich, right? Nope, Dortmund. In this sequel to his 1975 bestseller of the same namea directory of excellence in various categoriesNew York Times editorial writer Passell offers dozens of original items, applying his superlatives this time to the new world of VCRs, SLRs, PCs and world-class shiny-helmet bicycle riding. Alphabetically from A to Z (well, W for Wine Cooler, actually), Passell, in friendly bubbling style, rates automobiles (Hyundai, $6000; Bentley, $90,000; et al.) and appraises such essentials as bone-marrow transplants and Grand Canyon river trips, along with items like peanut butter, ice cream and the original Toll House (chocolate chip) cookie. Fun? You bet. One also learns the best way to win in a lottery, is given the best prediction on a West Coast earthquake ("a doozy") and the word on the University of California at Berkeley, which is now, mirabile dictu, the best buy for capitalists-in-training. 077139 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6428 PASTURE,MRS. HENRY DE LA
DEBORAH OF TOD'S N.Y. E.P.Dutton & Co 1909 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Slight foxing on pastedowns and edges. 063962 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6429 PATCHIN, FRANK GEE
THE PONY RIDER BOYS IN THE ALKALI or Finding a Key to the Desert Maze Philadelphia Henry Altemus Company 1910 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Cover a little soiled.Ex-owner's name on front endpaper. 059180 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6430 Pate, Alexs D.
The Multicultiboho Show New York, New York, U.S.A. Bard 1999 0380976781 Hardcover Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
"Pate's graceful writing creates poetry out of tragedy."-Dallas Morning News"A richly emotional reading experience...a powerful portrait of lost love and hoped for understanding between father and daughter...Finding Makeba is a stark, insightful illumination of human frailty, and of the courage required to overcome it."-Twin Cities Reader"A sensitive exploration of an African American male's struggle to be a man.""Fine writing...a storyline that many who have experienced difficulty in love (and who hasn't?) will understand."-Emerge"Pate wields the twin scalpels of irony and tragedy with a deftness that recalls August Wilson."-San Francisco Examiner And Chronicle 074397 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6431 Pater, Walter
MARIUS THE EPICUREAN His Sensations and Ideas N.Y. The Book League of America 1929 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
058915 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6432 Paterson, Andrew Barton 'Banjo'
Paterson Little Book of Verse Scarborough, ON, Canada HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited 1991 0207168628 Hardcover Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Remainder mark on bottom edge. 070176 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6433 PATERSON,A.B.
THE COLLECTED VERSE OF A.B.Paterson Sydney: Angus & Robertson 1974 0207945071 FIRST EDITION Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Later printing. 068241 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6434 PATERSON,JOHN
THE BOOK THAT IS ALIVE N.Y. Charles Scribner's Sons 1954 FIRST EDITION Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
066214 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6435 Paton, Alan
Cry, the Beloved Country N,Y. Charles Scribner's Sons 1950 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Closed tear on edge of dust jacket. Later printing. 079475 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6436 Paton, Frank H. L
Lomai of Lenakel. A hero of the New Hebrides. A fresh chapter in the triumph of the Gospel London Hodder and Stoughton 1903 Hardcover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
LIbrary marks.. Ex-Library 060466 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6437 Paton, Mrs. Whitecross
Letters and Sketches from the New Hebrides. Edited by Her Brother-in-Law, Rev. Jas. Paton London Hodder and Stoughton 1895 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Green cloth cover, gilt decorated. Illustrated with a tissue-guarded frontispiece. Spine show NO sign of wear.Text clean no markings. 076389 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6438 Patrick Watson
The Canadians, Volume II: Biographies of a Nation East Toronto, Ontario, Canada McArthur & Co Pub Ltd 2000 1552782409 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
. Volume 2. Softcover. Ex-Library, 380 pages. This fascinating book is the second in a series based on the award-winning television program THE CANADIANS: BIOGRAPHIES OF A NATION produced for History Television. These biographies, selected and written by series host Patrick Watson, depict Canadian men and women throughout our history, such as Ruth Lowe, Wilf Carter, Bill Miner, Klondike Kate and Mandrake the Magician. 081983 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6439 PATTEN, WILLIAM
SHORT STORY CLASSICS AMERICAN Volume One N.Y. P.F. Collier & Son 1905 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Shelfwear. 059453 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6440 Patterson, Daniel
Arts in Earnest: North Carolina Folklife Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A. Duke Univ Pr 1989 082231021X Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Some highlights through the book. Arts in Earnest explores the unique folklife of North Carolina from ruddy ducks to pranks in the mill. Traversing from Murphy to Manteo, these fifteen essays demonstrate the importance of North Carolina’s continually changing folklife. From decoy carving along the coast, to the music of tobacco chants and the blues of the Piedmont, to the Jack tales of the mountains, Arts in Earnest reflects the story of a people negotiating their rapidly changing social and economic environment. Personal interviews are an important element in the book. Laura Lee, an elderly black woman from Chatham County, describes the quilts she made from funeral flower ribbons; witnesses and friends each remember varying details of the Duke University football player who single-handedly vanquished a gang of would-be muggers; Clyde Jones leads a safari through his backyard, which is filled with animals made of wood and cement that represent nontraditional folk art; the songs and sermon of a Primitive Baptist service flow together as one—“it tills you up all over”; Durham bluesman Willie Trice, one of a handful of Durham musicians who recorded in the 1930s and early 1940s, remembers when the active tobacco warehouses offered ready audiencesThey’d tip us a heap of change to play some music; and Goldsboro tobacco auctioneer H. L. Speed Riggs chants 460 words per minute, five to six times faster than a normal conversational rate. 077017 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6441 PATTERSON,HARRY
TO CATCH A KING N,Y. Stein and Day 1979 0812826760 FIRST EDITION Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Book plate on front paste-down 050234 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6442 PATTERSON,HARRY
TO CATCH A KING Foster & Scott Hutchinson/Nelson 1979 0091393906 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Nazy Germany 047772 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6443 PATTERSON,R.M.
THE BUFFALO HEAD N.Y. William Morrow & Co 1961 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
060743 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6444 Paulsen, Gary
Winterdance: The Fine Madness of Running the Iditarod Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Harvest Books 1995 0156001454 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
063443 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6445 Pausanias
Guide to Greece Vol. 2 : Southern Greece Toronto, ON, Canada Penguin Books Canada, Limited 1984 014044226X Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
abrasion to surface of cover, caused by removal of tape...on front board and spine. 065144 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6446 Pausanias;Levi, Peter
Guide to Greece New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Pr 1984 0140442251 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
reprint 1988.abrasion to surface of cover, caused by removal of tape (on spine and back cover. 065143 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6447 Paxton, John
A Companion to Russian History New York, New York, U.S.A. Facts on File Inc. 9999 0816011923 Soft Cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
SOVIET UNION HISTORY. NO underlinings,NO highlights.503 pages. 053464 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6448 Payne, Elizabeth Stancy
All the Way By Water Penn Publishing Company 1922 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Shelfwear. Front free endpaper.issing 063782 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6449 Payne, John
Stories of Boccaccio (The Decameron) London Blue Ribbon Books 1930 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
C 1930 Darkened spine. 070190 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6450 Payne, Leanne
The Healing Presence: How God's Grace Can Work in You to Bring Healing in Your Broken Places and the Joy of Living in His Love Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A. Crossway Books 1989 0891075127 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
072719 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6451 Payne, Robert
TORRENTS OF SPRING N.Y. Dodd Mead 1946 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Dampstained on lower spine. 078271 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6452 Payne, Robert
Life and Death of Adolf Hitler New York, New York, U.S.A. Hippocrene Books 1990 0880294027 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
623 pages.Adolf Hitler erupted into history like a hurricane, destroying nearly everything in his path. Even today, more than fifty years after the phenomenon of the Third Reich, it is difficult to believe that a single person could have caused so much havoc and personal suffering, and so nearly succeeded in accomplishing his megomaniacal goal of universal domination. While the world has seen more than its fair share of dictators, none were so manipulative as Hitler, who singlemindedly pursued his own fantasies & managed to compel the entire German nation into acting them out on his behalf. "People are going to greedily devour this book...for the terror & curiosity are here. The monsters, dragons, & wolves are here. And more important, a talent for historical narrative is here..." 081758 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6453 PAYNE, Robert
Journey to Persia N,Y. E.P. Dutton 1952 FIRST EDITION Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Closed tear on dust jacket's edge. 064214 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6454 Payne, Robert (Biography of Henry Schliemann.)
The Gold of Troy; The Story of Heinrich Schliemann and the Buried Cities of Ancient Greece[ Funk & Wagnalls Co 1959 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
070339 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6455 PAYNE,C.H.
GUIDES AND GUARDS IN CHARACTER-BUILDING CINCINNATI Hunt & Eaton 1883 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Front free endpaper,missing.Ex-Library 067020 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6456 PAYNE,ROBERT
THE CORRUPT SOCIETY from Ancient Greece to Present-day America N.Y. Praeger Publishers 1975 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
063073 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6457 Pbs Adult Learning Service Staff
Transformations of Myth Through Time Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Harcourt College Pub 1989 0155923358 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Very good, soft cover. NO markings on text. 079991 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6458 PEABODY,FRANCIS GREENWOOD
JESUS CHRIST AND THE CHRISTIAN CHARACTER N.Y. Macmillan Co. 1905 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Ex-Library 062201 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6459 Peacock, John [Rev
A SKETCH OF THE CHRISTIAN EXPERIENCE, CALL TO THE MINISTRY, AND MINISTERIAL LABORS OF THE REV. JOHN PEACOCK, DOMESTIC MISSIONARY Concord, N.H Tripp 1851 Hardcover Good Book 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
127pp.Tear on corner of back endpaper.Some foxing. 071460 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6460 PEAKE,ARTHUR S.
CHRISTIANITY ITS NATURE AND ITS TRUTH London Duckworth & Co 1909 FIRST EDITION Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Fifth printing. 067844 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6461 Pearl, Eric
The Reconnection: Heal Others, Heal Yourself Carlsbad, California, U.S.A. Hay House Inc 2003 1401902103 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Why are prominent doctors and medical researchers all over the world interested in the extraordinary healings reported by the patients of Dr. Eric Pearl? What does it mean when these patients report the sudden disappearance of afflictions such as cancer, AIDS, and cerebral palsy? And what does it mean when people who interact with Dr. Pearl report a sudden ability to access this healing energy not just for themselves, but for others, too? What is this phenomenon? Well, you might have to reconsider everything you=ve read up until now about conventional healing. The Anew@ frequencies of healing described by Dr. Pearl transcend Atechnique@ entirely and bring you to levels beyond those previously accessible to anyone, anywhere. This book takes you on Eric Pearl=s journey from the discovery of his ability to heal, to his well-deserved reputation as the instrument through which this process is being introduced to the world. But most important, The Reconnection reveals methods you can use to personally master these new healing energies. 080124 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6462 PEARSON, HENRY CARR
LATIN II N,Y. American Book Company 1930 FIRST EDITION Hardcover Fine No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
LATIN II/2. in one volume.Henry Carr Pearson, , Formely Principal of The Horace Mann School Teachers College,Clean and solid copy. NO highlights,NO underlinings,No annotations. 073004 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6463 Pearson, Jane C. (Ed. )
Story of Ascot, Sherbrooke County, Quebec Parts of Ranges I-IX 1803-1948-1969 Ascot Women"s Institute 1969 Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Tape on spine.History of Ascot,, with photos 081707 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6464 Pearson, Michael
Those Damned Rebels; The American Revolution As Seen Through British Eyes. E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group 1972 0399108009 Soft Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
074918 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6465 PEARSON,WILLIAM
A FEVER IN THE BLOOD N.Y. St-Martin's Press 1959 FIRST EDITION Hardcover Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
First edition,third printing. 064376 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6466 PEATTIE,DONALD CULROSS
SINGING IN THE WILDERNESS a Salute to John James Audubon N,Y. G.P.PUTNAM'S SONS 1935 Soft cover Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
11 th impression Dust jacket,chipped and price-clipped. 046812 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6467 PEATTIE,RODERICK
THE FRIENDLY MOUNTAINS Green, White, and Adirondacks N.Y. Vanguard Press 1942 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
.EX-LIBRARY 045472 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6468 Pécaut Elie / Baude Charles
L'Art, simples entretiens à l'usage de la Jeunesse Paris Librairie Larousse 1920 Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Relié, Texte francais, french text.Demi cuir echine et coins, Excellente condition. 071486 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6469 Peck, George, Editor (Thomas Walker)
A Companion for the Afflicted: N.Y. Carlton & Lanahan 1868 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
. Designed for the Benefit of All Who Are Distressed, Whether in Mind, Body, Or Estate.Wear on corners.Writing on front paste-down. 073269 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6470 Peck, M. Scott
The Road Less Traveled & Beyond: Spiritual Growth in an Age of Anxiety Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1997 0684813149 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
MATURATION PSYCHOLOGY PSYCHIATRY RELIGION PSYCHOANALYSIS. Ex-Library 061268 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6471 Pedrina, Francesco
Storia E Antologia Della Letteratura Italiana vol one Dalle Origini al Quattrocento L. Trevisini 1967 Soft Cover Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Italian text. Volume one only. 856 pages.Ex-Library 071562 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6472 Peel, Albert
Christian Science: Its Encounter With American Culture N,Y. Henry Holt 1958 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
078430 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6473 Peffer, Nathaniel
The Far East: a Modern History Ann Arbor The University of Michigan Press, 1958 Hardcover Fine No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
054820 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6474 PEI, MARIO
The Story of Language Philadelphia J.B.LIPPINCOTT.CO 1965 Hardcover Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Fifth printing. 049945 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6475 Pei, Mario
Weasel Words : The Art of Saying What You Don't Mean New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperCollins Publishers 1978 0060133422 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Ex-Library.ENGLISH LANGUAGE GLOSSARIES VOCABULARIES ETC MASS MEDIA SEMANTICS VOCABULARY ADVERTISING BUSINESS ECONOMICS PROMOTION ARTS DISCIPLINES PERFORMING REFERENCE WORD LISTS 066460 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6476 Peissel, Michel
Mustangd N,Y. E. P. Dutton & Co. 1967 1st Edition Hardcover Good Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Ex-Library. Clean solid . Dust jacket flaps glued to inside cover. | First editon, stated. 318 pages. Illustrated in color and B&W., The Forbidden Kingdom: Exploring a Lost Himalayan Lan 083223 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6477 PEIXOTTO, Ernest
Through the French Provinces by Ernest Peixotto; Illustrations by the Author N,Y. Charles Scribner's Sons 1869 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
B& W illustrations. 241 pages. Strong binding, Clean pages. 080686 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6478 PEMBERTON, MAX
DOCTOR XAVIER London Hodder and Stoughton 1903 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Third edition. 074835 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6479 PEMBERTON, MAX
A PURITAN'S WIFE N.Y. Internation Association of Newspapers and Authors 1901 Hardcover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Small closed tear on side of spine.. Wear at spine end. 082881 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6480 Penderga
Havoc in Hunan the Sisters of Charity in Western Hunan 1924-1951 Convent Station, New Jersey, U.S.A. Sisters of Charity of st Elizabeth 1991 0962611921 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Signed by Author(s)
Signed by Author. 061047 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6481 PENFIELD,WILDER
NO OTHER GODS Boston LITTLE,BROWN AND CO. 1954 FIRST EDITION Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Stated first edition. 064079 
Price: 108.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6482 PENIAKOFF,VLADEMIR
PRIVATE ARMY London JONATHAN CAPE 1950 FIRST EDITION Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
057929 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6483 PENN, WILLIAM
No Cross, No Crown: A Discourse shewing the Nature and Discipline of the Holy Cross of Chris Philadelphia Friends Bookstore 1845 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
closed tear on side of spine."Full leather cover 081385 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6484 Penner, James
Goliath: The Life of Robert Schuller Anaheim, California, U.S.A. New Hope Pub 1992 1879989069 Hardcover Fine No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
CHRISTIAN BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY RELIGIOUS.Gilt decorated red boards. 046035 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6485 Penney, Jennifer
Hard Earned Wages: Women Fighting for Better Work Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A. Womens Pr 1984 0889610819 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
LABOR LABORING CLASSES CANADA WOMEN 052611 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6486 Penrose, Margaret
The Motor girls on the coast or, the waif from the Sea N,Y. Goldsmith Publishing Co 1913 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
076571 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6487 PEPLE, EDWARD
THE LITTLEST REBEL N.Y. DODD,Mead & Co 1935 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Photoplay."With illustrations from the motion picture featuring Sherley Temple" Tight binding. Clean pages. A nice copy. 080050 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6488 Pepper, Jeffrey
Petit Bassett Griffon Vendeen Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A. Tfh Pubns Inc 1993 0866225781 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
075454 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6489 Percival, W.P. [compiled by]
Poems to Enjoy Thomas Nelson 1955 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Sunfaded on spine. 074050 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6490 PERCIVAL,WALTER PILLING
ACROSS THE YEARS a Century of Education in the Proveince of Quebec Montreal,Canada Gazette Printing 1946 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
EDUCATION,QUEBEC 068591 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6491 PERCIVAL. W
Across the Years: A Century of Education in the Province of Quebec Montreal Canada Gazette Printing 1946 Hardcover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Closed tears on edges of dust jacket. 078584 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6492 Perera
Descent to the Goddess Toronto, Ontario, Canada Inner City Books 1981 0919123058 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
GODDESS RELIGION BODY MIND SPIRIT.A pioneer study of the need for an inner female authority in a masculine-oriented society. Interprets the journey into the underworld of Inanna-Ishtar, Goddess of Heaven and Earth, to see Ereshkigal, her dark sister. So must modern women descend into the depths of themselves. Rich in insights from the author's analytic practice. 063039 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6493 Peres, Shimon;Naor, Arye
The New Middle East New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Co 1993 0805033238 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
The late-summer headlines of a landmark peace accord between the government of Israel and the Palestine Liberation Organization stunned and delighted citizens of conscience from every walk of life and from all over the world. Here, at last, were the first glimmerings of harmony for a region whose bloody, intractable conflicts between Arab and Jew had outlived hot and cold wars alike to become an inescapable, insoluble fact of life in our modern age. 063660 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6494 Peretz, Don
The Middle East Today Praeger 1988 027592839x Soft Cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
NO Highlights, NO underlinings, NO annotations 583 pages. In this completely updated sixth edition, Peretz offers a comprehensive introduction to the history, politics, and contemporary life of the Middle East. Peretz focuses on the major countries in the Middle East, placing emphasis on their political institutions and reports the most recent developments in a volatile region. 076833 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6495 PERIODICAL
The Atlantic Monthly,November 1932, Number One, The Diamond Jubillee Issue, November 1857-1932 Boston Atlantic Monthly 1932 First Edition Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Volume 150,no 5 november 1932.original issue. Small tears at edges. 078408 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6496 Perkins, G.H.
Report of the State Geologist on the Mineral Industries and Geology of Vermont, 1909-1910 Bellows Falls.VT P. H. Gobie Press 1910 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Ex-Library 080187 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6497 Perkins, Lucy Fitch
The Belgian Twins N,Y. Houghton & Mifflin Co. 1917 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Tight copy. Clean pages. First edition. 079890 
Price: 72.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6498 PERKINS,H.S.
PERKINS MODEL CLASS BOOK Boston White,Smith & Co 1881 FIRST EDITION Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
061612 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6499 Perrin, Noel
Second Person Rural: More Essays of a Sometime Farmer New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Pr 1981 0140059202 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
COUNTRY LIFE SOCIAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY 048665 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6500 Perrin, Noel
Third Person Rural: Further Essays of a Sometime Farmer Jaffrey, New Hampshire, U.S.A. David R Godine Pub 1983 0879234679 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
One of four volumes of incisive essays on rural life that addresses not only the many how-to questions that bedevil country dwellers, but also the larger direction that life is taking on this planet. Perrin, a transplanted New Yorker and now a "real" Vermonter, candidly admits his early mistakes while giving concrete advice on matters such as what to do with maple syrup (other than put it on your pancakes), how to use a peavey, and how to replace your rototiller with a garden animal. 081006 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
<< Skip 10  < PREV  61 62 63 64   65  66 67 68 69 70  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@pinaclebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com