Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 Cousture, Arlette
Les filles de Caleb, Tome II: Le Cri De L'oie blanche, 1918-1946 Quebec, U.S.A. Quebec/Amerique 2003 Hardcover Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Couverture rigide avec jaquette. Tres bonne condition. Texte francais, French edition. 790 pages. Les filles de Caleb, Tome II: Le Cri De L'oie blanche, 1918-1946. 083413 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Cousture, Arlette
Les Filles de Caleb Le chant du coq Quebec, U.S.A. Quebec/Amerique 2003 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Les Filles de caleb, tome 1: Le chant du coq , Tome 1 Texte francais, French text Couverture souple grand format. Page de garde manquante. 083399 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 COUTINHO, CARMON
L'AME C'EST L'ETRE ADA 2001 2921892170 Soft cover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Texte francais, French text, Couverture souple grand format. 184 pages. Cet ouvrage est composé de quatre parties : le chemin de la vie, le Dharma et les émotions, le Karma et enfin, la voie vers la réalisation de soi. Cet enseignement, issu de la tradition orientale, est développé ici dans un objectif de mise en pratique au quotidien, de manière très concrète. L'auteur pratique et enseigne le Shiatsu et donne de nombreuses conférences tant aux états-unis qu'au Canada. 082093 
Price: 52.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 Couture, Suzanne
En Accord Parfait Avec Soi Montreal Canada Quebecor 2010 2764016433 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Couverture souple, texte francais. 132 pages. Lorsque des événements heureux surviennent dans notre vie, nous croyons qu'il s'agit d'un coup de pouce de l'Univers. Quand la situation nous afflige, nous pensons souvent que ce collègue, ce directeur, cette belle-sour ou ce voisin désagréable est à l'origine de notre malheur. En d'autres mots, nous avons tendance à considérer que nous ne sommes pas responsable de ce qui nous arrive. Dans ce livre, Suzanne Couture nous demande?: «?Et si nous avions créé les situations que nous vivons et les relations que nous avons???» L'auteure révèle ici que tout ce qui nous est agréable résulte d'un accord avec nous-même et que l'inverse provient de nos désaccords profonds. C'est en rétablissant la liaison naturelle intérieure que nous pourrons entendre les messages et les réponses qui nous corres-pondent. Ainsi, nous découvrirons qu'il s'agit simplement d'être en accord parfait avec nous-même. Originaire de Granby en Estrie, Suzanne Couture parcourt le Québec depuis 2002 pour animer des conférences et des formations. En 2004, à la suite de nouvelles formations, elle comprend que la meilleure façon d'aborder le décodage des malaises et des maladies repose sur la communication que l'on établit avec soi et avec les autres. 083996 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 Cox, Michael
The Oxford Book of English Ghost Stories Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr 1987 0192141635 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Reprint. Hardcover, dust jacket . Very good / very good. Small tear to top edge of dust jaclket. 504 pages. Dust jacket price-clipped. 083528 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Crabtree, J. B.
The Passing of Spain and the Ascendency of America The King-Richardson Publishing Co. 1898 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Decorated cover. 081359 
Price: 108.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Craig, Mary
Kundun: A Biography of the Family of the Dalai Lama Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Counterpoint 1997 1887178643 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
First edition, first printing. Hard cover with dust jacket. Very good condition. Illustrated. KUNDUN is a story of reincarnation, coronation, heartbreaking exile, and the tenacious efforts of a holy man to save a nation and its people. This is mainly the story of the Dalai Lama's family, parents, four brothers, two sisters, who have worked tirelessly on behalf of their country and to help thousands of sick and starving refugee children. illustrations. 084525 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 Crane Stephen
The Red Badge of Courage N,Y. Barnes & Noble 1992 0880298995 Hardcover Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Hard cover, with dust jacket. Dust jacket have a tear . 084373 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 CRANE, Stephen
The Red Badge of Courage Toronto, Canada Macmillan Co. 1955 Hardcover Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
St Martin's Classics. Hardcover, no dust jacket. 223 pages. 084439 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 Crane, Stephen
The Red Badge of Courage Norwalk, CT Easton Press 1980 Hardcover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall John Stuart Curry 
Illustrated by John Stuart Curry. Collector;s edition. Publisher's bookplate. Moire endpapers. Silk ribbon place marker. Bound in full brown leather with lettering, border and design stamped in gilt. Four raised bands. On a cold day the fictional 304th New York Regiment awaits battle beside a river. Eighteen-year-old Private Henry Fleming, remembering his romantic reasons for enlisting as well as his mother's resulting protests, wonders whether he will remain brave in the face of fear, or turn and run. He is comforted by one of his friends from home, Jim Conklin, who admits that he would run from battle if his fellow soldiers also fled. During the regiment's first battle, Confederate soldiers charge, but are repelled. The enemy quickly regroups and attacks again, this time forcing some of the unprepared Union soldiers to flee. Fearing the battle is a lost cause, Henry deserts his battalion. Only after he reaches the rear of the army does he overhear a general announcing the Union's victory. 081159 
Price: 143.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 Cranston, J. Herbert
Etienne Brule Toronto, Canada The Ryerson Press 1949 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Hardcover. Book plate on front paste down. Dust jacket chipped. 081510 
Price: 43.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Creighton, Donald Grant
The Forked Road: Canada, 1939-1957 McClelland and Stewart 1976 077102360X Hardcover Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover, with dust jacket. Dust jacket have closed tears on edge and rubbing on front. 082764 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 Crevier, Richard
Un etrange animal: Roman (Litterature) (French Edition) Difference 1994 2729110178 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
222 pages. Couverture souple grand format, texte francais, French edition 082206 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 CRISLER, LOIS
ARTIC WILD N.Y. Harper & Brothers Publishers 1958 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Illustrated,photography. 080404 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 Crisp, Quentin;Kettelhack, Guy
The Wit and Wisdom of Quentin Crisp Manchester, New Hampshire, U.S.A. Olympic Marketing Corp 1984 0060911786 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Soft cover, very good. 081624 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 CROCKETT,S.R.
JOAN OF THE SWORD HAND London Ward,Lock & Co 1900 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Closed tear on side of spine Illustration on page 91 detached. 081766 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 CROCKETT,WALTER HILL
A HISTORY OF LAKE CHAMPLAIN a Record of More Than Three Centuries 1609-1936 Burlington,Vermont McAuliffe Paper Co 1937 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Hardcover, no dust jacket. Very good condition. Strong binding clean text. 320 p. plates, port., double map. 21 cm. 083785 
Price: 108.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 Croiset, Jean
The Devotion to the Sacred Heart of Our Lord Jesus Christ International Institute of the Heart of Jesus 1976 0917502019 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Soft cover, Very good condition. 251 pages. 082641 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 Cronin A. J
The Spanish Gardener Toronto, Canada McClelland and Stewart 1950 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
First Canadian edition.Chipping to edges of dust jacket. 081568 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Crooker, William S.
Tracking Treasure: In Search of East Coast Bounty Camden, Maine, U.S.A. Down East Books 1998 1551092298 Soft cover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
183 pages. Lost, stolen, or undiscovered treasures have long been rumored to be buried throughout Atlantic Canada. Stories abound of loot squirreled away on islands and beaches by pirates and privateers, of fortunes in gold, silver and precious stones lost in the holds of ships wrecked on the jagged rocks of the rugged coast. In Tracking Treasure, Crooker investigates mysterious sites that are the subject of story, myth and song. Some are documented in historical accounts, while others belong to folklore. William Crooker's fascination with hidden treasures made him the foremost expert on the great Nova Scotia treasure hunt. William Crooker, a graduate of Dalhousie University, is a Land Surveyor and Professional Engineer who resides in Halifax. He is the author of a number of books including Oak Island Gold, The Oak Island Quest, Tracking Treasure, and Pirates of the North Atlantic. 080941 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Cross, Donna Woolfolk
Pope Joan Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Ballantine Books 1997 0345416260 Soft cover Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Ex-Library. There are few historical heroines as fascinating and controversial as Pope Joan, a woman whose hunger for knowledge and independent nature led her to pass as a man and ultimately to attain the high seat in Rome. Pope Joan is a spellbinding tale of a woman who gave up everything, even her very name, for the sake of knowledge 081149 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 Crossan, John Dominic
The Essential Jesus: Original Sayings and Earliest Images New York, New York, U.S.A. Book Sales 1998 0785809015 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
With a concise gathering of 88 sayings by Jesus and 25 pre-Constantinian Christian paintings and other works of art of Him, Dom Crossan once again focuses on the Galilean "in his actual life" rather than on the canonical Jesus of the New Testament's four gospels. Jesus, Crossan believes, was a plainspoken sage; and "communal empowerment" together with healing comprised the core of his message about the "program and presence" of the kingdom he pointed to. Appropriately, the 25 early depictions, juxtaposed here with the sayings, emphasize how Jesus was understood before his revolutionary humanity was transfigured by the later creeds and theology of Christian orthodoxy. Crossan's eloquent pairing of the teachings and the imagery amplifies his The Historical Jesus and Jesus: A Revolutionary Biography, as well as The Five Gospels from the Jesus Seminar of which Crossan is a prominent member. 080035 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 CROWNINSHIELD, SCHUYLER
VALENCIA'S GARDEN N.Y. McClURE,PHILLIPS 1901 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Small closd tear on side of spine.Book plate on front pastedown. 081834 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Croyden, Margaret
Lunatics, Lovers and Poets The Contemporary Experimental Theatre N,Y. Delta 1974 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Soft cover, Good condition.Pages yellowed. 320 pages. 082219 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Crozier, Michel
Le Mal Americain Editions Select 1981 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Couverture Broché Grand Format. Texte francais, french text 081516 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 CULLUM, RIDGWELL
THE SAINT OF THE SPEEDWAY N.Y. George H.Doran 1924 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Hardcover, very good condition. No dust jacket. 080950 
Price: 43.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 Curran, Thomas Rendell
Undertow: An Inspector Stride Mystery Saint Johns, Newfoundland, Canada Breakwater Books Ltd 2002 1550811932 Soft cover Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Ex-Library, Soft cover. 082231 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 Curtis, Jack
Christmas in Calico Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Daybreak Books 1998 0875965431 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
081832 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 Curwood, James Oliver
God's Country and the Woman N,Y. Triangle 1942 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Reprint. Tear at top of dust jacket. 080305 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 CUSHMAN, KAREN
LE LIVRE DE CATHERINE ECOLE DES LOISIRS 1998 2211036538 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Couverture souple . Texte francais, french edition."Les filles, c'est comme le poisson. Ça se gâche vite et ça ne se garde pas." Ainsi parle Messire Rollo, chevalier du village de Stonebridge, dans l'Angleterre de la fin du xiiie siècle. Sa fille Catherine a treize ans, et Rollo trouve qu'il est grand temps de la marier. Les soupirants défilent au manoir. Aucun ne trouve grâce aux yeux de Catherine. L'un est moche, l'autre est bête, un troisième est trop vieux, un autre encore sale comme un cochon. Il y a bien le doux oncle Georges, mais son coeur est pris par une autre. En réalité, Catherine ne veut pas se marier du tout. Elle ruse, elle jette des sorts, elle tente des fugues pour échapper au funeste destin qui la guette. Et en attendant d'être vraiment libre, elle consigne ses faits et gestes, ses pensées et les événements du village dans son beau livre de vélin. C'est son frère Edward, futur moine, qui lui a conseillé d'écrire tous les jours "pour devenir moins puérile et plus instruite". Alors, pleine de rage parce que son père ivre l'a battue, ou débordante d'espoir à la perspective d'une évasion, Catherine écrit, chaque jour que Dieu fait, et raconte tout en détails, d'autant plus volontiers que, quand elle écrit, sa mère la dispense d'accomplir toutes les corvées ménagères qu'elle déteste : filer la laine, faire bouillir le linge, broder, coudre et ourler. La vie au manoir est rythmée par les travaux, les récoltes, les fausses couches de la Dame, mais aussi les fêtes religieuses et les banquets où défilent les invités de passage qui apportent les nouvelles du monde, et où circulent des plats étranges : anguilles à la gelée de coing, hérissons à la crème, serpents de mer aux pommes. Et le jour où un abbé confie à Catherine un petit livre des saints, elle décide de faire de son journal un livre, aussi héroïque et étonnant qu'une vie de martyre. 082884 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Cussler, Clive
Atlantide Grasset 1999 2253173010 Soft cover Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ in - 7 in Tall 
Format livre de poche. Texte francais, french text. 080014 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 Cussler, Clive
Deep Six Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1984 0671503731 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Hardcover, No Jacket. Very good condition. 083555 
Price: 43.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Custer, Elizabeth B.
Tenting on the Plains Or General Custer in Kansas and Texas N,Y. Harper & Brothers Publishers 1895 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Later printing. Hardcover, no dust jacket. Strong binding. Clean pages. Illistrated, 403 pages. 082479 
Price: 143.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Custer, General George A. (Milo Quaife, editior)
My Life on the Plains A Bison Book by General George A. Custer; Milo Milton Lincoln University of Nebraska Press 1972 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Previous owners' name on front free endpaper. 626 pages. Illustrated. Unmarked. George Armstrong Custer (1839-1876) was an American army officer and cavalry commander in the American Civil War and the Indian Wars. He established a reputation as an aggressive cavalry brigade commander willing to take personal risks by leading his Michigan Brigade into battle. At the end of the Civil War (1865), Custer was promoted to Major General of United States Volunteers. His distinguished war record, which started with riding dispatches for General Scott, has been overshadowed in history by his role and fate in the Indian Wars. Custer was defeated and killed at the Battle of the Little Bighorn in 1876, against a coalition of Native American tribes. He wrote about the Indian wars in My Life on the Plains (1874). 080591 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 Cuthbert, Chris R.
The Rink : Stories from Hockey's Home Towns Toronto, ON, Canada Penguin Group (Canada) 1998 014026602X Soft cover Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Ex-Library. Clean, nice .Cuthbert's career in radio began when he was a Queen's University student. He moved on to CJGX radio in Yorkton, Saskatchewan where he covered junior hockey. Moves to Montreal and Edmonton followed, and then on to CBC where he has regularly provided play-by-play on Molson Hockey Night in Canada and hosted the World Figure Skating Championships. He was nominated for a Gemini Award for his coverage of a 1988 NHL playoff game. He lives in Brampton, Ontario with his family. Russell has been a host on Molson Hockey Night in Canada since 1989. His start was with CBC Charlottetown in 1985 as a reporter. In the past ten years, Russell has covered two Olympics, the 1994 Commonwealth Games and five Canada Games. He and his family live in Toronto. 081101 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Cuttel, Colin
Philip Carrington : Pastor, Prophet, Poet Toronto, Ontario, Canada Anglican Book Centre 1988 0919891896 Soft Cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
CANADA BIOGRAPHY CHRISTIAN ANGLICAN CHURCH 044810 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 CUVELIER André
Comme une terre Desséchée Paris France APOSTOLAT DES EDITIONS 1972 Mass Market Paperback Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
COuverture souple, format de poche. Texte francais, french text. Exemplaire de bibliothèque 083552 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 CUVILLIER Armand
Nouveau vocabulaire philosophique. Paris France Armand Colin 1956 Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
quinzieme edition. Texte francais, couverture rigide. 082151 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Cyr, Marie-France
La Verite Sur le Mensonge Montreal, PQ, Canada Editions de l'Homme 2003 2761917677 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Ouverture souple grand format. Texte francais, french edition. 172 pages. 082333 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Cyrulnik, Boris
Un Merveilleux Malheur O. Jacob 1999 2738106811 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Couverture souple texte francais, french edition. 082914 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 Czajkowski, Chris
Cabin at Singing River: One Woman's Story of Building a Home in the Wilderness Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Raincoast Book Dist Ltd 2008 1551928329 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Soft cover, very good condition. Clean text. NO markings. 084071 
Price: 43.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 CZECHOSLOVAK MINISTRY OF FOREIGH AFFAIRS
FOUR FIGHTING YEARS London Hutchinson 1943 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
080890 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 D'Alfonso, Antonio
L'aimé : Roman Montreal, PQ, Canada Lemeac Editeur, Incorporated 2007 2760932966 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Tres bonne condition. Couverture souple grand format. Texte francais, french editon. 083032 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 D'AUBIGNE, J.H. MERLE
History of the Great Reformation of the Sixteenth Century in Germany Switzerland in Three Volumes N.Y. Robert Carter 1843 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Wear on corners.Foxing.Three volumes. 080987 
Price: 323.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 D'Ormesson, Jean
La Douane De Mer Paris France Gallimard 1993 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Couverture Broché Grand Format. Tres bon etat. L'auteur meurt à la première ligne. Au moment où il survole, avec un sentiment de mélancolie dû à sa situation, la Douane de mer à Venise, il tombe sur un esprit venu d'Urql, dans une lointaine galaxie, pour étudier l'univers. L'esprit surgi d'ailleurs s'appelle A. Il considère avec stupeur une planète dont il ne sait rien et qu'il a du mal à comprendre. Le défunt s'appelle 0. Avant de quitter à jamais pour une destination inconnue les bonheurs et les plaisirs de notre vallée de larmes, 0 va présenter le monde à son nouvel ami. Trois jours durant, à l'usage des gens d'Urql qui ont le malheur d'ignorer que nous sommes le centre de tout, A et 0, aile contre aile, parcourent l'espace et le temps et rédigent un rapport sur la Terre et les hommes 081271 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 D. E. Stevenson
Celia's House N,Y. Holt Rinehart, 1977 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Family bookshelf edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Very good condition. 083461 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Daeninckx, Didier
Un Chateau En Boheme: Roman Denoel 1994 2207242722 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Exemplaire de bibliothèque. Couverture souple. Texte francais, french edition.Bonne condition. 218 pages. 083109 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 DAGENAIS GERARD
Dictionnaire Des Difficultes de la Langue Francaise Au Canada Montreal Canada Pedagogia 1967 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Couverture rigide avec jaquette. Tres bonne condition. Texte francais, french edition. 083366 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 Dahl, Roald
La Grande Entourloupe Paris France Gallimard 1976 Soft cover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Couverture Broché Grand Format. Texte francais, french text. 204 pages. 081664 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 Daignault, Andre
Du Coeur De Pierre Au Coeur De Chair Les Editions Renouveau 1989 2892540178 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Couverture Broché Grand Format. Texte francais, french text. Le chemin de la réalisation de soi est long et débouche sur le Christ : c'est ce que montre A. Daigneault en évoquant des personnages bibliques tels que Jacob, Abraham, Elie, etc., et en réfléchissant sur le chemin de l'amour enseigné par le Créateur. Ainsi est-on amené à développer ses talents affectifs, intellectuels, sociaux et corporels. 081244 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 Dale C Thomson
Louis St. Laurent, Canadien Montreal Canada Le Cercle du livre de France 1968 Hardcover Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Hard cover, dust jacket. VG / G. Closed r=tears on edges of dust jacket. 570 pages. 084103 
Price: 43.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 DALE, GEORGE NEEDHAM
MEMORIAL SKETCHES Island Pond, VT Essex County Herald 1903 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED BY AUTHOR. on a card saying"Judge Henry R. Start with compliments Porter H. Dale Leather binding with gilt decorations and edges and five raised bands spine, marbled endpapersSigned by author on a small card.Two scratchs on spine. 081363 
Price: 143.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 DALEY, ROBERT
L'Homme Au Revolver (French edition) Paris France Albin Michel 1989 2226036512 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
FRENCH TEXT, texte francais, Couverture Broché Grand Format. 501 pages. 080660 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 DALEY, ROBERT
LE PRINCE DE NEWYORK ALBIN MICHEL 1998 222604115X Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Couverture Broché Grand Format. Texte francais, FRENCH TEXT. Dotés de pouvoirs exceptionnels dans la lutte antidrogue, ils en usaient sans hésiter, non sans arrogance. Et puis on comprit qu'ils en abusaient, et le gouvernement américain ouvrit une enquête sur la corruption dans leurs rangs. Bob Leuci était l'un de ces "princes de New York". Aussi pourri que ses collègues. Il décida cependant d'organiser la purge et de donner le coup de pied dans la fourmilière. Il allait déranger beaucoup de monde, révéler trafics, compromissions et abus de pouvoir. Une "trahison" qu'on ne lui pardonnerait pas... Tout cela se passait au début des années 70. L'auteur de L'Année du Dragon était alors commissaire de la ville de New York. Tout ce qu'il relate est vrai de bout en bout. Un document captivant comme un thriller, qui a inspiré le grand film de Sidney Lumet. 080580 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 DALEY, ROBERT
LE PRINCE DE NEWYORK Paris France ALBIN MICHEL 1998 222604115X Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Couverture souple. TEXTE FRANCAIS, FRENCH TEXT. Tres bonne condition. Ce n'était pas des policiers ordinaires. Ils appartenaient au service spécial de recherche de la brigade des stupéfiants. On les appelait les "Princes de New York" car ils opéraient impunément, avec parfois l'arrogance des princes de la Renaissance. Robert Leuci était l'un deux. Il avait peut-être plus de conscience que les autres, ou alors ce qu'ils faisaient tous le troublait davantage. En tout cas il fit le premier pas et provoqua leur chute. Comme Samson, il fit d'abord pénitence avant de renverser le temple. 083758 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 Dallaire, Romeo A.; Beardsley, Brent
J'ai Serre la Main du Diable : La Faillite de L'action Humanitaire Au Rwanda Outremont, PQ, Canada Libre Expression 2003 276480072X Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
684 pages. Couverture Broché Grand Format. TEXTE FRANCAIS, FRENCH TEXT. Quand le général Roméo Dallaire a été appelé à assurer le commandement de la Force internationale de maintien de la paix des Nations unies au Rwanda, il croyait être dépêché en Afrique pour aider deux belligérants à trouver un terrain d'entente. Une fois au Rwanda, il découvrit une tout autre réalité. Pris entre une guerre civile sanglante et un génocide impitoyable, le général et ses hommes - une petite troupe - furent bientôt abandonnés, sans aucune ressource, par leurs patries respectives. Pour lutter contre la vague de tueries qui ravageaient ce pays, ils ne purent compter que sur leur propre générosité et sur leur courage personnel. En moins de cent jours, la guerre au Rwanda allait faire plus de 800 000 morts et au-delà de 3 millions de blessés et de réfugiés. C'est avec le poids de cette tragédie que le général Dallaire est rentré chez lui, au Canada, en septembre 1994, brisé et désillusionné. Il lui faudra sept ans avant de pouvoir commencer à écrire sur ce sujet. Dans J'ai serré la main du diable, il raconte l'enfer qu'il a vécu au Rwanda et il n'hésite pas à reconstituer les terribles événements auxquels la communauté internationale a tourné le dos. Son témoignage est un compte rendu sans concession de la faillite de l'humanité à mettre un terme à un génocide pourtant maintes fois dénoncé 080322 
Price: 46.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Dallas, Sandra
The Persian Pickle Club Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr 1996 0312147015 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Soft cover, very good. 083517 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 DANA, RICHARD HENRY
TWO YEARS BEFORE THE MAST N.Y. Doubleday and Co. 1949 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Hardcover, no dust jacket Strong binding. Stained on front board. 082006 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 DANA,R.H.
TWO YEARS BEFORE THE MAST AND TWENTY-FOUR YEARS AFTER N.Y. P.F.Collier & Son 1969 Hardcover As New No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Full-Leather cover. 080405 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 DANA,R.H.
TWO YEARS BEFORE THE MAST and Twenty-four Years After N,Y. P.F. COLLIER AND SON 1969 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
6th printing,"The Harvard Classics edited by Charles W. Eliot"Dark green gilt decorated cover. 010742 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 Dandurand Raoul Editeur Marcel Hamelin
Les Mémoires Du Sénateur Raoul Dandurand (1861-1942) Quebec Les Presses De L'Universite Laval 1967 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Couverture souple, Texte francais. illustre. 084353 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 Dandurand, Andree
Les Carnets De David Thomas: Roman Montreal Canada Editions Quebec/Amerique 1993 2890377113 Soft cover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Condition: Comme neuf. Couverture souple grand format . Texte francais, french edition. 083312 
Price: 43.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 Dangerfield, George
The Damnable Question: A Study in Anglo-Irish Relations Little, Brown and Co. 1976 0316172006 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Hard cover, with dust jacket. 081308 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Danie-Rops
L"eglise Des Apotres et Des Martyrs La Fin D'un Empire Foi Vivante 1971 Soft cover Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
Format livre de poche. Texte francais, french editon. Pages jaunies. 082683 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 Daniel-Rops
Le Christ Aux Bras Etroits Grandeur et Misere Du Jansenisme Paris France Club Du Livre Selectionne 1957 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
193 page et carte. Couverture rigide, texte francais, french edition. Condition: excellente. 082322 
Price: 63.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 DANIEL-ROPS
L'Eglise de la renaissance et du renouveau; Une ère de renouveau: la réforme catholique Paris France Librarie Artheme Fayard 1957 Soft cover Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
Couverture souple. Texte francais, french text. Tres bonne condition. 615 pages. 082493 
Price: 43.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 DANIEL-ROPS
Ces Chretiens Nos Freres Paris France Librarie Artheme Fayard 1965 Soft cover Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
Couverture souple. Texte francais, french text. Tres bonne condition. 793 pages. 082492 
Price: 43.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 DANIEL-ROPS
Leglise De La Renaissance et De La Reforme Une Ere De Renouveau LA REFORME CATHOLIQUE Paris France Librairie Artheme Fayard 1955 Soft cover Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
Couverture souple. Texte francais, french text. Tres bonne condition. 569 pages. 082487 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 DANIEL-ROPS
L'eglise des revolutions: En face de nouveaux Destins Paris France Librairie Fayard 1960 Soft cover Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
Couverture souple. Texte francais, french text. Tres bonne condition. 1050 pages. 082488 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 DANIEL-ROPS
L'Eglise Des Temps Barbares Paris France Librarie Artheme Fayard 1965 Soft cover Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
Couverture souple. Texte francais, french text. Tres bonne condition. 772 pages. 082489 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 DANIEL-ROPS
L'Ere Des Grands Craquements, Reedition Revue Et Augmentee (L'Eglise Des Temps Classiques Paris France Librarie Artheme Fayard 1965 Soft cover Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
Couverture souple. Texte francais, french text. Tres bonne condition. 550 pages. 082490 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 DANIEL-ROPS
L'eglise des revolutions: Un combat pour Dieu, 1870-1939 Paris France Librairie Artheme Fayard 1963 Soft cover Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
Couverture souple. Texte francais, french text. Tres bonne condition. 878 pages. 082485 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
973 DANIEL-ROPS
Jesus En Son Temps Paris France Fayard 1962 Soft cover Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
Les grandes etudes historiques. 876 pages. Couverture souple. Texte francais, french text. Tres bonne condition. 082484 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 DANIEL-ROPS
L'Eglise Des Temps Classiques: Le Grand Siecle Des Ames Paris France Librarie Artheme Fayard 1965 Soft cover Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
Couverture souple. Texte francais, french text. Tres bonne condition. 500 pages. 082491 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 Daniken, E. Von
Presence Des Extra-terrestres Bibliotheque Des Grandes Enigmes Laffont 1977 Hardcover Fine No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Condition: Comme neuf Couverture Rigide . Texte francais, French edition. 084632 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 Daninos, Pierre
Le Jacassin, Nouveau Traite Des Idees Recues, Folies Bourgeoises Et Automatismes Paris France Hacchette 1962 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Couverture rigide, sans jaquette. Texte francais, french edition 082781 
Price: 53.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 Daninos, Pierre
Vacances a Tous Prix Paris France Librairie Hachette 1958 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Bonne condition. Couverture souple grand format. Texte francais, french edition. Usure a la base de l'echine. 083450 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 DANKELMAN J.
Chrétiens D'aujourd'hui Tome 2 La Reponse De L'homme Mulhouse, France Editions Salvator 1966 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Tome 2. Tres bonne condition. Couverture souple grand format . Texte francais, french edition. 509 pages. 082981 
Price: 43.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 Dansel, Michel
De La Part De Barbara Geneve, Suisse Les Classiques Du Crime Édito-Service 1980 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Book 
Couverture souple. Format livre de poche. Tres bon etat. Jauni a l'interieur de la couverture avant. et arriere. Texte francais. 183 pages. 084296 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 DANSEREAU D
CAUSES CELEBRES DU QUEBEC SEDES CANADA 2005 2921140047 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Petite dechirure a la couverture arriere. Texte francais, French text. Couverture souple grand format. Exemplaire de bibliothèque 082146 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 Danticat, Edwidge
Le Briseur de Rosee Montreal, PQ, Canada Editions du Boreal, Les 2005 2764603827 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Couverture souple avec jaquette. Tres bonne condition. Texte francais, french text. Histoire d'un des briseurs de rosée, ces inconnus qui, au petit matin, à Haïti, emmenaient des hommes pour les torturer. Désormais coiffeur à Brooklyn, c'est un homme tranquille, marié et père d'une jeune artiste branchée. Il loge également trois travailleurs originaires de Haïti. Mais dans le voisinage, il est connu car tout le monde pense le reconnaître à sa cicatrice qui lui barre le visage. 083928 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 Daraul, Arkon
Secret Societies New York, New York, U.S.A. Fine Communications 1999 1567312918 Hardcover Fine Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
From the PublisherThe veil of mystery is torn aside in this sensational book and the truth about secret societies is laid bare at last.The author has traveled widely to track down the large number of surviving organizations, all of them strange, many of them evil, dangerous and subversive and he has attended ceremonies held by them.He details signs, passwords and secret writings and explains initiation rites and rituals never before revealed.Among many of the secret societies he includes are The People of the Peacock of Britain and Iraq, the fearsome ecstatics of Russia and the dreaded Assassins of Persia and Arabia.This startling book pinpoints the disturbing background that has shrouded and protected these secret organizations for centuries past. 081607 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 Dard, Frederic (San-Antonio)
La Vieille Qui Marchait Dans La Mer: Roman France Fleuve Noir 1988 2265039748 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Couverture Broché Grand Format. Texte francais, french text. 332 pages. Tres bonne condition. 081494 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
984 DARLEY, MAJOR HENRY
SLAVES AND IVORY A RECORD OF ADVENTURE AND EXPLORATION IN THE UNKNOWN SUDAN AND AMONG THE ABYSSINIAN SLAVE-RAIDERS London H F G Witherby 1935 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Sunfaded on spine.Poncture dot on spine. 081383 
Price: 108.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 Darwin, Charles
On The Origin Of Species By Means Of Natural Selection, Or the Preservation of Favored Races in the Struggle for Life Two Volumes Set N,Y. D. Appleton & Company 1915 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Sixth edition, Two volumes set. Specialy published by D. Appleton for the Brunswick subscription CO. Olive green color pebbled-cloth boards.Text unmarked. Charles Darwin's On the Origin of Species, is a work of scientific literature which is considered to be the foundation of evolutionary biology. Its full title was On the Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection, or the Preservation of Favoured Races in the Struggle for Life. For the sixth edition of 1872, the short title was changed to The Origin of Species. Darwin's book introduced the scientific theory that populations evolve over the course of generations through a process of natural selection. It presented a body of evidence that the diversity of life arose by common descent through a branching pattern of evolution. Darwin included evidence that he had gathered on the Beagle expedition in the 1830s and his subsequent findings from research, correspondence, and experimentation. 082795 
Price: 323.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 Das Krishna
Chants of a Lifetime: Searching for a Heart of Gold Hay House 2011 1401931375 Soft cover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
2 e edition. Soft cover, fine condition. With CD for personal chanting practice with Krishna Das. . 083817 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 Das, Surya;Das, Lama Surya;Surya Das
Awakening the Buddha Within: Eight Steps to Enlightenment Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Bantam Dell Pub Group 1997 0553066951 Hardcover Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Tear on dust jacket.In Awakening the Buddha Within, he borrows a time-tested bestseller format for a 2,500-year-old tradition that comes off as anything but ancient. With the "Five T's of Concentration," the question of "need or greed," and the story of the monk who bears his backside to prove a point, Surya Das invokes a path of wisdom that is as accessible and down-to-earth as a worn pair of loafers. It's not an easy path--it demands thought, effort, and discipline. But Surya Das is there for you, lighting the way to wisdom training, coaxing you into ethics training, and laying out step by step the path of meditation training. And if that's not enough to get you to live in the now, consider these words of the enlightened lama: "You must be present to win." 080795 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 Dass, Ram;Gorman, Paul
How Can I Help: Stories and Reflections on Service Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 1985 0394729471 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Very good, soft cover. 080156 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 Davenport Marcia Castier Jules
La Vallee du JugementTraduction de Jules Castier Paris France Presses De La Cite 1948 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Couverture rigide, bonne condition. Texte francais, french edition. 911 pages. Pages jaunies. 083566 
Price: 43.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 David Adam Richards
La Malediction Henderson Pleine Lune 2003 2890241548 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Exemplaire de bibliothèque. Couverture souple grand format. Texte francais, french text. 525 pages. 082371 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 David Burg, George Feifer
SOLJENITSYNE SA VIE Paris France Robert Laffont 1974 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Couverture souple. Texte francais, french text, bonne condition.478 pages 083590 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 David Duff
The shy princess: The life of Her Royal Highness Princess Beatrice, the youngest daughter and constant companion of Queen Victoria London Evans Brothers 1958 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Small closed tear at top of spine. Hardcover, no dust jacket. 083465 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 David Goodis
La Lune Dans La Caniveau Geneve, Suisse Les Classiques Du Crime Édito-Service 1982 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Book 
Couverture souple. Format livre de poche. Tres bon etat. Jauni a l'interieur de la couverture avant. et arriere. Texte francais. 246 pages. 084317 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 David Heymann
Jackie - Un Mythe Américain : Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis Paris France Robert Laffont 1989 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Tres bonne condition.Couverture souple grand format. Texte francais, french edition. 082953 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 David Niven
Etoiles filantes Les dieux et les déesses d'Hollywood vus par David Niven Paris France Robert Laffont 1977 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Condition: bonne. Couverture souple grand format. Texte francais, french edition 083326 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 David Walker
Where the High Wind Blows Boston Houghton & Mifflin Co. 1960 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Hardcover, no dust jacket. Very good condition. 083507 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 Davidson, Basil
Africa in History: Themes and Outlines Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Touchstone Books 1995 0684826674 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Soft cover, 425 pages. Prior to the original publication of Africa in History, the history and development of Africa had been measured by the European concept of "civilization," applying a Eurocentric approach to African art and literature. Basil Davidson's landmark work presents the inner growth of Africa and its worldwide significance, the internal dynamic of its old civilizations and their links with Asia, Europe and America, as well as the development of specific areas, tribes and cultures. From accounts of the days of the green Sahara and the great iron age, the earliest Portuguese colonization, the coming of slavery and the subsequent legacy of violence and mistrust, the growth of Islam in the north and the cults of the Congo, the sophistication of art and architecture, and the pattern behind social and tribal mores, the entire picture of the continent emerges. This revised edition reflects the recent astonishing changes in South Africa, including the release of Nelson Mandela. 084235 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 Davidson, Gladys
Standard Stories From the Operas T. Werner Laurie Ltd 1968 Hardcover Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Hardcover, Dust jacket sunfaded on spine. 967 pages. 082824 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 Davies, Hunter
A Walk around the Lakes: Observations Relative Chiefly to the Picturesque Beauty, for Those Desirous of Being Guided to the Lake District in the North-West of England, Particularly the Lakes, Mountains, and Valleys, Made on a Pedestrian Tour in the Year 1 London Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1979 0297775677 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Hardcover with dust jacket. Very good condition. 339 pages. Illustrated, observations relative chiefly to the picturesque beauty, for those desirous of being guided to the Lake District in the North-West of England, particularly the lakes, mountains, and valleys, made on a pedestrian tour in the year 1978, and a consideration of the many eminent and literary personages associated with Cumbria, particulary Mr. William Wordsworth 083900 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 DAVIES, ROBERTSON
UN HOMME REMARQUABLE Paris France EDITIONS DE L'OLIVIER 1992 2879290252 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Tres bonne condition condition. Couverture souple grand format texte francais, french edition.475 pages. 082922 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  
cookie