Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Goody Two Shoes

 

 
Browse By Category
Africana, Afro American
Anthropology
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Body, Mind Spirit
Business, Finance
Canada
Children Juvenile
Christmas
Cookbooks
Decorated Bindings
Education
Expeditions,Travels
Family Relationships
Fiction
Foreign Languages
Francais
Geology
Health Fitness
History
Hobbies, Crafts
Large Type Books
Literature
Memoirs
Music
Native Americans
Natural Sciences
Nature Ecology
Non Fiction
Performing Arts
Philosophy
Political science
Reference
Religion
Science Technology
Self-Help
Signed Books
Sociology
Sports Recreation

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 (Neruda, Pablo). (Donoso, Jose). (Borges, Jorge Luis). [Latin American Literature].
The Triquarterly Anthology of Contemporary Latin American Literature N,Y. E. P. Dutton & Co 1969 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
071789 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 A Board of Editors
HISTORY OF FREEMASONRY AND CONCORDANT ORDERS Boston Fraternity Publishing Co 1911 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Dark green ,gilt decorated cover. 910 pages Illustrated. [1890] Previous owner's name on front free endpaper.Illustrated. 081021 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 A E Taylor
Plato, the man and his Work N,Y. Meridian Books 1952 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Soft cover, very good condition. NO markings on text. 562 p. 26 cm. 083202 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 A GENTLEMENT WITH A DUSTER
THE GLASS OF FASHION Some Social Reflections N.Y. G.P.PUTMAN'S SONS 1921 FIRST EDITION Hardcover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Usual library stamps.Foxing. 069204 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada
Krsna : The Supreme Personality of Godhead: A Summary Study of Srila Vyasadeva's Srimad-Bhagavatam, Tenth Canto The Bhaktivedanta book trust, India 1972 0892134275 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover: 241 pages. Krsna Book is a collection of beautiful stories and illustrations. The stories develop from Krishna's birth to His childhood and youth. Krishna plays with His boyfriends in the forest while looking after the cows and calves and incidentally He kills so many demons. On some full-moon nights Krishna dances with Radha and His beautiful girl friends, the gopis, in the rasa lila dance. 083090 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada
Bhagavad-Gita as It Is Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 1972 0912776803 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
064216 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 A. L. O. C.
The Story Of A Dark Plot Or Tyranny On Frontier Boston The Warren Press 1903 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
075286 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 A.M. Goichon
Contemplative Life in the World St. Louis MO B. Herder 1958 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover with dust jacket. VG / VG 082500 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 AARON,DANIEL
MEN OF GOOD HOPE a Story of American Progressives N.Y. Oxford University Press 1961 Paperback Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
066401 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 ABBA,RAYMOND
Principles of christian worship with special reference to the free Churches N.Y. Oxford University Press 1966 Paperback Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
067520 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Abbe, Christopher J.
Pilot's Pocket Decoder Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill 1998 0070075492 Soft Cover Fine Book 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 
Compact enough to slip into your flight ease and comrehensive enough to ensure master, of the daily parlance of pilots, this handy reference clarifies nearly 3,000 essential acronyms, abbreviations, symbols, technical terms, and slang definitions used in aviation. Completely up to date and categorically alphabetized, this crucial resource covers everything you need to know. 076824 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Abbey, Edward
Down the River New York, NY, U.S.A. Dutton/Plume 1982 0525484086 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
NATURAL HISTORY AMERICA NATURE GENERAL.8 th printing. 062148 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Abbey, Merrill R
Preaching to the contemporary Mind N,Y. Abingdon Press 1963 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
071183 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Abbey, Merrill R.
Communication in Pulpit and Parish Westminster Press 1973 066420967X Hardcover Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
PREACHING COMMUNICATION THEOLOGY RELIGION CHRISTIANITY 045993 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Abbey, Merrill R.;United Methodist Church (U.S.)
THE SHAPE OF THE GOSPEL; INTERPRETING THE BIBLE THROUGH THE CHRISTIAN YEAR Abingdon Press 1970 0687383420 Hardcover Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Tear on edge of dust jacket. BIBLE STUDY TEACHING CRITICISM INTERPRETATION 066823 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 ABBEY,MERRILL R.
THE WORD INTERPRETS US Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Abingdon Press 1967 FIRST EDITION Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Signed by Author(s)
SIGNED BY AUTHOR. 049366 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 ABBOT,WILLIS J.
NOTABLE WOMEN IN HISTORY PHILADELPHIA THe John C.Winston Co. 1913 FIRST EDITION Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
The Lives of Women Who in All Ages,all Lands and in All Womanly Occupation s Have Won Fame and Put Theirimprint on the World's History 065760 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 ABBOT,WILLIS J.
Panama and the Canal. N.Y. Syndicate Publishing Co 1913 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
414 pgs.Title, Map and first page detached.Front inside hinge craked.Red cloth cover with pastedown color illustration on front cover. In picture and prose. A complete story of Panama, as well as the history, purpose and promise of its world-famous Canal.... 048634 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Abbott, Geoffrey
Rack, Rope and Red-Hot Pincers : A History of Torture and Its Instruments Brockhampton Press 2000 1860197957 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
A history of torture and it's instruments 076132 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 ABBOTT, JANE
BARBERRY GATE N.Y. GROSSET & DUNLAP 1925 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Hardcover , dust jacket, very good condition.Solid binding, Pages yellowed. 081830 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 ABBOTT, JANE
MARTHA THE SEVENTH N,Y. GROSSET & DUNLAP 1926 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Unmarked tex. Yellow cloth covered boards. Strong binding. NO wear to boards. Decorated endpapers. 080397 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 ABBOTT,JANE
HARRIET'S CHOICE N.Y. GROSSET & DUNLAP 1928 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
074535 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 ABBOTT,JOHN C.
MARIE ANTOINETTE MAKERS OF HISTORY Ohio The New Werner CO Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Circa 1920 060096 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 ABBOTT,JOHN S.C.
ITALY N.Y. P.F. Collier 1902 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Front endpaper missing.648 pages. 059387 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 ABBOTT,WINSTON O.
SING WITH THE WIND South Windsor,Connecticut Inspiration House 1972 FIRST EDITION Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall BOSSEN,BETTE EATON Signed by Author(s)
Fourth printing.Cloth cover.Signed by author and also signed by illustrator. 061095 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Abegg ,Lily
The Mind of East Asia London Thames & Hudson 1952 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Green cloth cover, gilt decorated. Clean and solid copy. Clean text. 079518 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Abella, Irving M.;Troper, Harold Martin
None Is Too Many: Canada and the Jews of Europe, 1933-1948 N,Y. Random House 1983 0394533283 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
First American edition. Very good condition, book and dust jacket. Illustrated. NO markings on text. 080502 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Abley, Mark
Stories from the Ice Storm Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. McClelland & Stewart Ltd 2001 0771006543 Soft Cover Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Ex-library . Very good condition. Even in the dark and bitter cold of a freezing January, life, in all its variety, had to go on. At a time when the simplest of domestic chores became a test of ingenuity and endurance, people got married, babies were delivered, journeys were undertaken. Here are stories of all that, and more. There’s the inspiring story of the elderly goldfish, the train-ride from hell, the fifteen problem chimps, the exploding stove and the burning tree. There’s a story from an eighty-five-year-old poet, a child of ten, and even one from a dog. 082290 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Abrahamson, M.
The glass Walker Neptune, NJ, U.S.A. Morris Publishing 2001 0971579903 Soft Cover Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
071170 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Abramson, Leonard
Healing Our Health Care System New York, New York, U.S.A. Grove Pr 1990 0802112579 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
066705 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Ackerman, Margaret B.
Never Too Hot In The Kitchen Dallas, TX, U.S.A. Taylor Publishing Company 1986 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Signed by Author(s)
Sunfaded on spine. Revised edition. Signed by author Margaret B. Ackerman 072323 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Adair, Gilbert
Alice Through the Needle's Eye London Macmillan Co. 1984 0333373618 Hardcover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Closed tear on edge of dust jacket. 078213 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 ADAMS Harry
Beyond the Barrier with Byrd Chicago, IL, U.S.A. The Goldsmith Publishing 1932 Hardcover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall BEYOND THE BARRIER WITH BYRD An Authentic Story of the Antarctic Exploring Expedition 
Hardcover . Dust jacket , in good condition. Pahes yellowed. 081262 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Adams, Ansel
Examples: The Making of Forty Photographs Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. New York Graphic Society 1983 0821215515 1st Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
First printing. Each of Adams 40 photographs presented here is accompanied by an engaging narrative that explores the technical and aesthetic problems presented by the subject and includes reminiscences of the places and people involved. 081430 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Adams, Ansel
Artificial Light Photography Basic Photo 5 Boston Graphic Society. 1956 0821207202 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
070527 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Adams, Charles Follen
YAWCOB STRAUSS Boston Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co 1910 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Foxing on title page and frontispiece page. 078695 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Adams, Douglas
Mostly Harmless (Hitchhiker's Guide Ser., No. 5) New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated 1992 0517577402 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
DENT ARTHUR FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION PREFECT FORD HUMOROUS SCIENCE GENERAL 057811 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 ADAMS, GEORGE BURTON
THE ORIGIN OF THE ENGLISH CONSTITUTION New Heaven Yale University 1912 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
ENGLISH CONTITUTION. EX-LIBRARY 072854 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Adams, H.C.
Walter's Friend or Big Boys and Little Ones London George Routledge 1898 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Circa 1898 080447 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 ADAMS, H.C.
STORIES OF THE KINGS OR TALES FOR SUNDAY READINGS London Frederick Warne Hardcover Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Front free endpaper.missing.cIRCA 1860'S.Wear on edge of spine. 054721 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Adams, Hazard
Critical Theory Since Plato Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1971 0155161423 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Text clean, no markings.To serve the growing number of college courses, often required now, on criticism and theory, and to incorporate recent writings, the reader has been expanded and updated from the 1971 and 1992 editions. The selections, many of them excerpts from longer works, are presented chronologically by author. Brief introductions are provided for each author, and bibliographic and explanatory footnotes for each piece. 075539 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Adams, Henry
The Education of Henry Adams Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin 1964 0395083524 Soft Cover Very Good Remainder 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Remainder Mark on bottom edge. The pleasure of reading the Education is the pleasure of reading a work of literature made up, literally, from historical facts....It is the pleasure of seeing history come alive, of seeing it move, of seeing behind history to the actions and actors. It is the pleasure of seeing revealed the humanity so often concealed in history. 075276 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Adams, Henry
Mont-Saint-Michel and Chartres : A Study of 13th Century Unity Princeton, NJ, U.S.A. Princeton University Press 1982 0691003351 Soft Cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
CHARTRES FRANCE MONT SAINT MICHEL. "Mont-Saint-Michel and Chartres is undoubtedly Adams's greatest work; though not apparently related to his earlier writings, this inspired work of poetry is the crowning achievement of his severe and somber historical oeuvre."Maurice le Breton"Emerson discussed man's need to discover a system of unity for his age; Henry Adams did the same for an age when the conflict was infinitely more acute and the solution less apparently obvious. 074770 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Adams, John P.
At the Heart of the Whirlwind New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperCollins Publishers 1976 0060600802 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
063345 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 ADAMS, PETER
THE AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE Directory Prospero Books 2005 1552676749 Hardcover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
show signs illustrations. 076815 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 ADAMS, RAMON F.
THE OLD-TIME COWHAND N.Y. The Macmillan Co 1961 FIRST EDITION Hardcover Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
First printing,stated. chipped a tedge of dust jacket(small) 073220 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Adams, Ramon F.
The Cowboy Dictionary: The Chin Jaw Words and Whing-Ding Ways of the American West New York, New York, U.S.A. Perigee 1994 0399518665 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
A new edition of the classic guide to the rich and colorful language of the American West. Published as Western Words in 1944, this entertaining and indispensable guide has been revised and expanded to include the language of other Western characters--from rodeo performers, trappers, and stagecoach drivers to loggers, miners, and gamblers. Features over 2,500 terms. 079818 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 ADAMS, ROGER
ORGANIC REACTIONS Volume 1 and 2 N.Y. John Wiley & Sons 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Volume 1 and 2 045087 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Adams, W H Davenport
TEMPLES, TOMBS, AND MONUMENTS of ancient Greece and Rome London T.Nelson and Sons 1871 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
073018 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Adams, William T. (Editor)
The Adventures of Robinson Crusoe for Young Folks Boston Lothrop Publishing Co 1897 Hardcover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover. Illustrated cover, front and back.. Illustrated with some full page color illustrations.Loose binding. Stamps on free endpaers. Wear on edges. 082309 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 ADAMS,HENRY
THE EDUCATION OF HENRY ADAMS N.Y. The Modern Library 1931 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
065967 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 ADAMS,HOWARD
PRISON OF GRASS Canada from the Native Point of View Toronto New Press 1975 0887702112 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Ex-Library 066988 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 ADAMS,JAMES TRUSLOW
THE AMERICAN the Making of a New Man N.Y. Charles Scribner's Sons 1943 First Edition Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Darken on spine. 044951 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 ADAMSON, JOY
BORN FREE a Lioness of Two Worlds Pantheon Books 1960 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
071032 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Adeney, Miriam
God's Foreign Policy W.B. Eerdmans Pub Co 1984 0802819680 Paperback Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
CHURCH WORLD RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY 067804 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Adkin, Laurie E.
The Politics of Sustainable Development: Citizens, Unions and the Corporations Montreal, Quebec, Canada Black Rose Books Ltd 1998 1551640805 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Soft cover. 346 pages. NO markings on text. 082054 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Adler, Mortimer J.
Angels and Us Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A. Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated 1982 0025005502 FIRST EDITION Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
ANGELS BODY MIND SPIRIT GUIDES 058834 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Adler, William M.
Mollie's Job: A Story of Life and Work on the Global Assembly Line Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Scribner 2000 068483779x Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Following the flight of one woman's factory job from the United States to Mexico, this compelling work offers a provocative and fresh perspective on the global economy -- at a time when downsizing is unraveling the American Dream for many working families. "Mollie's Job" is an absorbing and affecting narrative history that traces the postwar migration of one factory job as it passes from the cradle of American industry, Paterson, New Jersey, to rural Mississippi during the turmoil of the civil rights movement to the burgeoning border city of Matamoros, Mexico. This fascinating account follows the intersecting lives and fates of three women -- Mollie James in Paterson, Dorothy Carter in Mississippi, and Balbina Duque in Matamoros, all of whom work the same job as it winds its way south. "Mollie's Job" is the story of North American labor and capital during the latter half of the twentieth century and the dawn of the twenty-first. The story of these women, their company, and their communities provides an ideal prism through which William Adler explores the larger issues at the heart of the book: the decline of unions and the middle class, the growing gap between rich and poor, public policy that rewards companies for transferring U.S. jobs abroad, the ways in which "free trade" undermines stable businesses and communities, and how the global economy exploits workers on both sides of the border. 051265 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 AHEARN,DANNY
CHARITY GIRL N,Y. The Maucaulay Co 1936 Hardcover Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Dust jacket have a closed tear on lenght of spine.Previous owners name on front free edndpaper. 057655 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Ainger,alfred
The Essays of Elia London Macmillan Co. 1889 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Bookplate on front paste down. 058898 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 AINSWORTH, W.HARRISON
WINDSOR CASTLE:a Historical Romance London George Routledge 1853 Hardcover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Tear on marbelized paper covering the front board.Some foxing Quarter Leather 078001 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 AINSWORTH,W.HARRISON
WINDSOR CASTLE London The Classics Book CLub 1942 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Closed tear on side of spine. Circa 1942 060683 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Akeley Carl & Mary L. Jobe
Adventures in the African Jungle N,Y. Dodd, Mead 1930 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
With illustrations. green cloth decorated cover. Sunfaded on spine. 075347 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Aksyonov, Vassily
The Island of Crimea Vintage 1983 0394727657 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
054978 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Akunin, Boris;Bromfield, Andrew;Akunin, B.
Murder on the Leviathan Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 2005 0812968794 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Paris, 1878: Eccentric antiquarian Lord Littleby and his ten servants are found murdered in Littleby's mansion on the rue de Grenelle, and a priceless Indian shawl is missing. Police commissioner Papa Gauche recovers only one piece of evidence from the crime scene: a golden key shaped like a whale 064675 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Alban Goodier
The Passion and Death of Our Lord Jesus Christ N,Y. P.J. Kennedy and Sons 1962 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
9th printing. Hardcover with dust jacket. Small closed tear on edge dust jacket. 082546 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Albano, Charles;Rendero, Thomasine
Transactional Analysis on the Job AMACOM 1975 0814454011 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Second printing. 078361 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Albert Farges et D. Barbedette
Cours de philosophie scolastique: d'après la pensée d'Aristote et de S. Thomas, mise au courant de la science moderne Paris France Bergie et Pagie 1933 Hardcover Fine 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
17e edition, Deux volume (Tome 1 logique, cosmologie, psychologie et Tome 2 critique, ontologie, theodicee, etique, tables. Set complet. Couverture rigide ( relie) Texte francais, french edition.Condition:Comme neuf. 083298 
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Alberts, Laurie
Fault Line Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Univ of Nebraska Pr 2004 0803210655 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
In 1969 Kim Janik was a young man shining with promise-handsome, brilliant, studying at Harvard on a physics scholarship-and he was in love with Laurie Alberts, a troubled teenager from a wealthy Boston suburb. Twenty-five years later, when Kim's naked and decomposing body was discovered on the Wyoming prairie, one photograph-that of the Harvard junior and the seventeen-year-old-was found in his abandoned car. 071629 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Albrecht, Karl
The Power of Minds at Work: Organizational Intelligence in Action Saranac Lake, New York, U.S.A. Amacom Books 2002 0814407374 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Albrecht, a noted management consultant, speaker, and author, draws on his experiences working with organizations around the world to define what organizational intelligence is and how it can be developed. Taking a critical look at organizations that have and have not achieved organizational intelligence, including Disney, Apple, Ford, and NASA, he defines seven components of organizational intelligence and uses them to analyze situations and identify the kinds of conditions necessary to nurture organizational intelligence. 075448 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Albury, Paul
The Story of the Bahamas Northampton, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Macmillan Caribbean 1975 0333171314 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Illustrated. Dr Paul Albury had more than an interest in Bahamian history, and more than an affection for it; his attachment to the subject was obviously a case of true love. In The Bahamas, he was well known as an active member of the Bahamas Historical Society, of which he became President, as well as a speaker and writer. By the use of these media, he endeavoured, for many years, to impart to his fellow Bahamians some of his own enthusiasm for this fascinating study. 080944 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY
UNDER THE LILACS N.Y. GROSSET & DUNLAP 1928 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Sunfaded on spine.Green cover. Pastefdown on front board. red and gold decorated. 080551 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 ALCOTT, LOUISA MAY (1832-1888)
Good Wives : A Story for Girls : Being a Sequel to 'little Women' London Blackie & Sons 1928 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Circa 1928. 072638 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Alcott, Louisa May.
EIGHT COUSINS; or, The Aunt-Hill Chicago, IL, U.S.A. John C. Winston 1931 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Sunfaded on spine. 070071 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Aldington, Richard
Lawrence of Arabia: a Biographical Inquiry London Collins 1955 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover, no dust jaclket. Clean pages. 448 pages. Rubbing on front board. 082127 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Aldrich, Joseph
Lifestyle Evangelism Sisters, Oregon, U.S.A. Multnomah Pub 1983 0880700238 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
EVANGELISTIC WORK RELIGION CHRISTIANITY EVANGELISM 049472 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 ALDRICH, THOMAS BAILEY
FLOWER AND THORN Later Poems Boston James R. Osgood and Company 1877 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A little bumped corner. 052479 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Aleko Lilius
Turbulent Tangier London Elek Books 1956 Hardcover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover. Dust jacket have tears on back and is price-clipped. !79 pages. 082153 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Alexander, Mrs..
The Wooing O'T N,Y. F. M. Lupton Publishing Co 1890 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
No Date.Circa 1890's 073181 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 ALEXANDER,PAUL J.
THE ANCIENT WORLD: To 300 A.D. N.Y. Macmillan Co. 1964 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
065860 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 Alexandre Chatrian and Emile Erckmann
The Plebiscite: Told By One Of The Seven Million Five Hundred Thousand Who Voted Yes N,Y. Charles Scribner's Sons 1911 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Illustrated. Hardcover. no dust jacket. Very good condition, strong binding, clean pages. Smalll discoloration lines on front board.Slight sunfading to spine. 082126 
Price: 245.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Alford, Kenneth
Nazi Millionaires : The Cold War Winners London Greenhills Books 2002 1853675199 1st Edition Hardcover As New As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
In the confusion that reigned in post-war Europe many Nazis were able, through bribery and other means, to escape with the wealth that they'd stolen during World War Two. Kenneth Alford exposes this phenomenon and uncovers the degree to which American agencies colluded in the escape of some Nazis whilst others stood trial. April 1945. The world was collapsing on th eThousand-Year Reich. With each passing day, it ressemble a sinking ship settling a bit further in the water, the rats scurring from within the dying vessel in a vain attempt to save themselves in th erigging. . 076410 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Alger, Horatio
The Young Salesman N,Y. Hurst 1907 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Strong binding, Clean text. Decorated binding. 080448 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Algren, Nelson
Notes from a Sea Diary : Hemingway All the Way London Andre Deutsch 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall 
Hardcover, dust jacket. Very good condition. First UK edition. 081314 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 ALIGHIERI, Dante
The Vision of Dante Alighieri or Hell, Purgatory and Paradise London J .M. Dent & Sons 1909 Hardcover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾ in - 7 in Tall 
Ex-Library. Bookplate on front pastedown page. Solid binding. Clean pages. 079352 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 ALIGHIERI,DANTE
THE DIVINE COMEDY N,Y. Doubleday and Co. 1947 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall UMBERTO ROMANO 
475 pages. 060195 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Alington, Adrian
Beginnings New York, NY, U.S.A. Associated Faculty Press, Incorporated 1970 0804609373 Hardcover Good No Jacket Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
AUTHORSHIP AUTHORS ENGLISH LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES LITERARY CRITICISM EUROPEAN IRISH SCOTTISH WELSH 057892 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 ALINGTON, Dean Cyril A.
EUROPE a Personal and Political Survey N.Y. Charles Scribner's Sons 1948 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
080393 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Allaby
Great Extinction London Paladin 1985 0586085017 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
064788 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Allardice, Pamela
A Passion for Chocolate Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins Angus & Robertson 1995 0207185956 Hardcover New New Book 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
CHOCOLATE COOKING COURSES DISHES 046997 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Allen, Garrison
Royal Cat: A "Big Mike" Mystery E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Kensington Pub Corp 1995 0821749579 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
WARREN PENELOPE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. Ex-Library 061266 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Allen, J. Romilly
Celtic Art in Pagan and Christian Times London J. Romilly Allen 1993 1858910757 Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Reprint 1994 from th e1923 edition. .315 pages. NO markings, Solid binding, dust jacket in a mylar. 076395 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 ALLEN, JAMES LANE
THE CHOIR INVISIBLE N.Y. Macmillan Co. 1907 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
073377 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 ALLEN, JAMES LANE
THE CHOIR INVISIBLE N.Y. THe American Newa Co 1899 Hardcover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Special edition. Sunfaded on spine. 078681 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Allen, Jay D.
Humans in Training : An Owner's Manual Book One Toronto, ON, Canada HIT Publishing 2002 0968969305 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
SUCCESS IN BUSINESS BUSINESS ETHICS. Small tear on top corner. 064473 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Allen, Paula Gunn; Smith, Patricia Clark
As Long As the Rivers Flow: The Stories of Nine Native Americans Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Scholastic 1996 0590478699 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
INDIANS NORTH AMERICA BIOGRAPHY JUVENILE.From the PublisherFrom the famous Apache warrior Geronimo to Wilma Mankiller, elected PrincipalChief of the Cherokee Nation in 1985, this volume presents fresh, stimulatingportrayals of prominent Native Americans. 046981 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 ALLEN, ROBERT PORTER
THE WHOOPING CRANE N.Y. NATIONAL AUDUBON SOCIETY 1952 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author(s)
Research Report No 3 of the National Audubon Society.July 1952. 081343 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Allen, Ronald J.
Preaching Is Believing: The Sermon As Theological Reflection Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A. Westminster John Knox Pr 2002 0664223303 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
058158 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 ALLEN, WILIAM G.
THE AMERICAN PREJUDICE AGAINST COLOR N,Y. The New York Times Arno Press 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
EX-LIBRARY 074894 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 ALLEN, WILLIAM C.
WAR! Behind the Smoke Screen Chicago, IL, U.S.A. THe John C. Winston Co 1929 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Jacket Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
058584 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@pinaclebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com